Skip to main content

NEET UG · NEET papers in detail

NEET 2019–2026: question types and chapter-wise weightages

Compare NEET statement, assertion–reason and matching questions, then inspect chapter-wise question shares and the item-level audit trail.

Paper audit: 2019–2026 · About 10 min to read

TopAll Editorial · Source check: 20 October 2026

Published: 18 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

One identified English booklet per year; 2026 uses the 21 June re-examination. Chapter and format tags are editorial classifications. Official NEET UG website.

What you will take away

  • The comparison counts all 1,520 offered question positions, including optional Section B in 2021–2024.
  • Statements, assertion–reason and matching are separate formats; chapter weightage is a separate concept classification.
  • Choose a year and subject to inspect counts, percentages and the exact questions behind each chapter.

Start here if: Know the chapter concept; this guide helps you read its question format and compare historical counts.

Jump to a section

Start with an identified paper

A useful trend needs a defined paper, not a floating total. This audit reads one identified English booklet for each year from 2019 to 2026 and records each question’s format, primary chapter and PDF page. Every displayed count comes from that ledger.

The 2026 row uses the 21 June re-examination. The cancelled 3 May paper is excluded, as are separate regional or special re-tests in other years. The older optional-section papers retain all 200 offered questions, so their counts are not relabelled as a candidate’s chosen 180.

Inspect the eight source booklets and their provenance →

Question-by-question audit · 2019–2026

Three formats. Eight identified papers.

1,520 offered question positions, classified from paper content. Statements, assertion–reason and matching remain separate.

Questions · shared zero-based scale 0–50

Combined share = (statements + assertion–reason + matching) ÷ all offered questions. Scroll tables horizontally on smaller screens.

Question-by-question format counts · all offered questions
Year / codeStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOfferedCombined / offered
2019 / P120101681806.7%
2020 / E1401715918011.7%
2021 / M1912316720016.5%
2022 / R62671315420023%
2023 / F627122014120029.5%
2024 / Q62733913120034.5%
2025 / 482261713518025%
2026 / 501981214118021.7%

TopAll editorial classification, not NTA statistics. Statement sets contain explicit claims; their subject may be supplied by the stem. Ordinary single-correct statement options, sequencing and nominal species/event/reaction selections are other. Each question gets one format and one primary chapter. Secondary chapters do not add to totals. Classification is interpretive; it is not an external subject-expert certification.

Comparable base: 2019/2020/2025/2026 use 180 offered questions; 2021–2024 use 200, including optional Section B. Counts include every offered item, even a subsequently dropped question. The 2026 row is 21 June; the cancelled 3 May paper and regional/special re-tests are excluded. No missing years have been interpolated.

Inspect subject counts for every year
2019: subject breakdown · 180 questions offered
2019 · Booklet P1 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics0004545
Chemistry0024345
Biology2088090
2020: subject breakdown · 180 questions offered
2020 · Booklet E1 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics0004545
Chemistry2024145
Biology20157390
2021: subject breakdown · 200 questions offered
2021 · Booklet M1 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics1024750
Chemistry2044450
Biology611776100
2022: subject breakdown · 200 questions offered
2022 · Booklet R6 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics1124650
Chemistry6253750
Biology194671100
2023: subject breakdown · 200 questions offered
2023 · Booklet F6 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics2004850
Chemistry5423950
Biology2081854100
2024: subject breakdown · 200 questions offered
2024 · Booklet Q6 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics5124250
Chemistry5073850
Biology1723051100
2025: subject breakdown · 180 questions offered
2025 · Booklet 48 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics0004545
Chemistry7163145
Biology155115990
2026: subject breakdown · 180 questions offered
2026 · Booklet 50 · exclusive format categories
SubjectStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherOffered
Physics0014445
Chemistry5323545
Biology14596290

Follow each count back to the paper

Chapter-wise weightages

2026 · Biology · booklet 50

Share of subject = chapter questions ÷ offered Biology questions. Share of paper = chapter questions ÷ all offered questions. These are question shares, not obtainable-mark shares. For optional sections, a candidate’s chosen 180 questions can have different shares.

Historical NCERT chapter groups keep older content visible; p-block is consolidated across XI/XII. Zero means no primary item assigned, not that a topic was in the syllabus or should be skipped. Cross-topic choices are explained in the question ledger.

2026 key adjustment: code 50 Q26 was dropped; Q38 accepts 2 and 3. Both remain in this offered-paper content audit. Non-dropped item count is 179. The final key does not supply chapter or format tags.

2026 Biology · 90 offered subject questions; 180 offered in paper
Primary chapterQuestions% of subject% of paperStatementsA–RMatchingQuestion references
Cell: The Unit of Life77.78%3.89%101Q93 (p25), Q94 (p25), Q96 (p26), Q97 (p26), Q98 (p26), Q108 (p28), Q123 (p32)
Evolution66.67%3.33%110Q141 (p35), Q147 (p37), Q159 (p39), Q160 (p39), Q164 (p40), Q170 (p41)
Biological Classification55.56%2.78%002Q92 (p25), Q101 (p27), Q112 (p29), Q126 (p32), Q129 (p33)
Locomotion and Movement55.56%2.78%000Q91 (p25), Q104 (p27), Q140 (p35), Q152 (p37), Q158 (p38)
Photosynthesis in Higher Plants55.56%2.78%100Q100 (p27), Q102 (p27), Q114 (p30), Q116 (p30), Q122 (p32)
Biotechnology: Principles and Processes44.44%2.22%111Q162 (p39), Q168 (p40), Q176 (p42), Q180 (p43)
Human Health and Disease44.44%2.22%000Q165 (p40), Q171 (p41), Q177 (p42), Q179 (p43)
Human Reproduction44.44%2.22%100Q143 (p36), Q145 (p36), Q166 (p40), Q173 (p41)
Organisms and Populations44.44%2.22%021Q161 (p39), Q163 (p39), Q172 (p41), Q174 (p41)
Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants44.44%2.22%000Q151 (p37), Q154 (p38), Q155 (p38), Q156 (p38)
Animal Kingdom33.33%1.67%200Q107 (p28), Q130 (p33), Q132 (p34)
Body Fluids and Circulation33.33%1.67%000Q115 (p30), Q117 (p30), Q149 (p37)
Chemical Coordination and Integration33.33%1.67%101Q99 (p26), Q124 (p32), Q148 (p37)
Morphology of Flowering Plants33.33%1.67%101Q105 (p27), Q113 (p29), Q120 (p31)
Plant Growth and Development33.33%1.67%000Q110 (p29), Q127 (p33), Q133 (p34)
Principles of Inheritance and Variation33.33%1.67%110Q138 (p35), Q169 (p40), Q175 (p42)
The Living World33.33%1.67%001Q118 (p30), Q119 (p31), Q125 (p32)
Biomolecules22.22%1.11%001Q106 (p28), Q134 (p34)
Cell Cycle and Cell Division22.22%1.11%100Q128 (p33), Q131 (p34)
Ecosystem22.22%1.11%100Q146 (p36), Q178 (p42)
Molecular Basis of Inheritance22.22%1.11%000Q153 (p38), Q167 (p40)
Plant Kingdom22.22%1.11%100Q111 (p29), Q121 (p31)
Reproductive Health22.22%1.11%000Q139 (p35), Q142 (p36)
Structural Organisation in Animals22.22%1.11%000Q103 (p27), Q135 (p34)
Biodiversity and Conservation11.11%0.56%000Q144 (p36)
Biotechnology and its Applications11.11%0.56%000Q137 (p35)
Breathing and Exchange of Gases11.11%0.56%000Q150 (p37)
Excretory Products and their Elimination11.11%0.56%100Q157 (p38)
Microbes in Human Welfare11.11%0.56%000Q136 (p35)
Neural Control and Coordination11.11%0.56%000Q95 (p25)
Respiration in Plants11.11%0.56%000Q109 (p28)
Anatomy of Flowering Plants00.00%0.00%000—
Digestion and Absorption00.00%0.00%000—
Environmental Issues00.00%0.00%000—
Mineral Nutrition00.00%0.00%000—
Reproduction in Organisms00.00%0.00%000—
Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production00.00%0.00%000—
Transport in Plants00.00%0.00%000—
Compare all eight years for Biology
Biology · primary chapter counts across all eight years
Chapter20192020202120222023202420252026
Anatomy of Flowering Plants32333310
Animal Kingdom24433443
Biodiversity and Conservation32032521
Biological Classification31120215
Biomolecules34434652
Biotechnology and its Applications23521231
Biotechnology: Principles and Processes36755564
Body Fluids and Circulation22222213
Breathing and Exchange of Gases22221211
Cell Cycle and Cell Division24545412
Cell: The Unit of Life52423447
Chemical Coordination and Integration32012243
Digestion and Absorption22222000
Ecosystem12332132
Environmental Issues42134000
Evolution44221416
Excretory Products and their Elimination22113211
Human Health and Disease43123554
Human Reproduction23333554
Locomotion and Movement21322105
Microbes in Human Welfare42110141
Mineral Nutrition22122000
Molecular Basis of Inheritance44988682
Morphology of Flowering Plants13243543
Neural Control and Coordination21012201
Organisms and Populations02534244
Photosynthesis in Higher Plants02233325
Plant Growth and Development23333323
Plant Kingdom13433152
Principles of Inheritance and Variation54265633
Reproduction in Organisms00110000
Reproductive Health32323212
Respiration in Plants21122211
Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants43323244
Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production11411200
Structural Organisation in Animals23444442
The Living World10110003
Transport in Plants21133000
Inspect 90 Biology question classifications for 2026
2026 Biology · question-level audit
QuestionPrimary chapterFormatSecondary chapters / allocation noteSource
91Locomotion and MovementOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p25
92Biological ClassificationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p25
93Cell: The Unit of LifeOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p25
94Cell: The Unit of LifeStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p25
95Neural Control and CoordinationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p25
96Cell: The Unit of LifeOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p26
97Cell: The Unit of LifeMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p26
98Cell: The Unit of LifeOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p26
99Chemical Coordination and IntegrationStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p26
100Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p27
101Biological ClassificationOtherHuman Health and Disease · Prion classification placed under Biological Classification, disease context secondary.Booklet 50 · PDF p27
102Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p27
103Structural Organisation in AnimalsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p27
104Locomotion and MovementOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p27
105Morphology of Flowering PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p27
106BiomoleculesMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p28
107Animal KingdomStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p28
108Cell: The Unit of LifeOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p28
109Respiration in PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p28
110Plant Growth and DevelopmentOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p29
111Plant KingdomStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p29
112Biological ClassificationMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p29
113Morphology of Flowering PlantsStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p29
114Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p30
115Body Fluids and CirculationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p30
116Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p30
117Body Fluids and CirculationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p30
118The Living WorldMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p30
119The Living WorldOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p31
120Morphology of Flowering PlantsMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p31
121Plant KingdomOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p31
122Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p32
123Cell: The Unit of LifeOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p32
124Chemical Coordination and IntegrationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p32
125The Living WorldOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p32
126Biological ClassificationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p32
127Plant Growth and DevelopmentOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p33
128Cell Cycle and Cell DivisionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p33
129Biological ClassificationMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p33
130Animal KingdomStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p33
131Cell Cycle and Cell DivisionStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p34
132Animal KingdomOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p34
133Plant Growth and DevelopmentOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p34
134BiomoleculesOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p34
135Structural Organisation in AnimalsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p34
136Microbes in Human WelfareOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p35
137Biotechnology and its ApplicationsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p35
138Principles of Inheritance and VariationStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p35
139Reproductive HealthOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p35
140Locomotion and MovementOtherHuman Reproduction · Flagellar locomotion placed under types of movement; sperm context secondary.Booklet 50 · PDF p35
141EvolutionOther · nominal combinationNominal reaction/outcome/organ list selected by combination, not explicit separately stated claims.Booklet 50 · PDF p35
142Reproductive HealthOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p36
143Human ReproductionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p36
144Biodiversity and ConservationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p36
145Human ReproductionStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p36
146EcosystemOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p36
147EvolutionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p37
148Chemical Coordination and IntegrationMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p37
149Body Fluids and CirculationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p37
150Breathing and Exchange of GasesOtherAnimal Kingdom · Gas exchange by simple organisms placed under respiratory organs; animal taxonomy secondary.Booklet 50 · PDF p37
151Sexual Reproduction in Flowering PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p37
152Locomotion and MovementOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p37
153Molecular Basis of InheritanceOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
154Sexual Reproduction in Flowering PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
155Sexual Reproduction in Flowering PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
156Sexual Reproduction in Flowering PlantsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
157Excretory Products and their EliminationStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
158Locomotion and MovementOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p38
159EvolutionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p39
160EvolutionStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p39
161Organisms and PopulationsOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p39
162Biotechnology: Principles and ProcessesOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p39
163Organisms and PopulationsAssertion–reason—Booklet 50 · PDF p39
164EvolutionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p40
165Human Health and DiseaseOther · nominal combinationNominal reaction/outcome/organ list selected by combination, not explicit separately stated claims.Booklet 50 · PDF p40
166Human ReproductionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p40
167Molecular Basis of InheritanceOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p40
168Biotechnology: Principles and ProcessesStatementsCell: The Unit of Life · Plasmid-vector properties placed under biotechnology tools; prokaryotic cell secondary.Booklet 50 · PDF p40
169Principles of Inheritance and VariationOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p40
170EvolutionAssertion–reason—Booklet 50 · PDF p41
171Human Health and DiseaseOtherHuman Reproduction · Colostrum immunoglobulin class placed under passive immunity; lactation secondary.Booklet 50 · PDF p41
172Organisms and PopulationsAssertion–reason—Booklet 50 · PDF p41
173Human ReproductionOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p41
174Organisms and PopulationsMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p41
175Principles of Inheritance and VariationAssertion–reason—Booklet 50 · PDF p42
176Biotechnology: Principles and ProcessesAssertion–reason—Booklet 50 · PDF p42
177Human Health and DiseaseOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p42
178EcosystemStatements—Booklet 50 · PDF p42
179Human Health and DiseaseOther—Booklet 50 · PDF p43
180Biotechnology: Principles and ProcessesMatching—Booklet 50 · PDF p43

Download all 1,520 classifications (CSV)Download chapter weightages (CSV)Download comparison data (JSON)

Source papers and audit trail

Original booklet facsimiles are used where available. Publisher retypes and their mirrors are identified below. Classification comes from individual questions, not a coaching aggregate table. Source hashes preserve the exact copies reviewed; a matching hash identifies a file and does not by itself certify its accuracy. All positions were reviewed; independently repeated format checks and rendered-page checks are recorded in the local audit report. Chapter tags remain editorial allocations.

Identified English booklets and source provenance
YearExam date / sittingCodeSourceSHA-256
20192019-05-05 · mainP1Open source booklet

Original NTA booklet mirrored by BYJUS

8b10964cf8bd9f11a31b86edc480094951d65aa37e10c650290f89a2630c8f42
20202020-09-13 · mainE1Open source booklet

official NTA archive

5b6d11dfaa2918e6e638da7a178cbc41a26573967e76c6d1f0e352d533f715f4
20212021-09-12 · mainM1Open source booklet

Original NTA booklet mirrored by BYJUS

c7075d2a0f5485408d2613967e5e6b551409a06bb7a65a42f667a2b5aab34d41
20222022-07-17 · mainR6Open source booklet

original printed booklet scan mirror

Official final key
a1453cbc8dd292119598e5b682e6f72dbdc7f5e81fdef56059ea531e005e05bf
20232023-05-07 · mainF6Open source booklet

ALLEN publisher retyped booklet, mirrored by Khan Global Studies

· Booklet scan cross-check
42a5b5f1e1d89457da2bd212ccf82cdfebf2619fed1122d02c749c97e50fa9d7
20242024-05-05 · mainQ6Open source booklet

publisher retyped booklet mirror

· Booklet scan cross-check
d79ee470fc7bc50600cee123559ac3b3c49342aeb385dbf46f535be9929b6990
20252025-05-04 · main48Open source booklet

publisher-reproduced booklet with added answers; not an official NTA-hosted PDF

· Booklet scan cross-check
aa8a19b667e41ae6e1d0931ecd82a46393f7c0fc45535ecb70731d2233b8a711
20262026-06-21 · re-examination50Open source booklet

Aakash publisher reproduction cross-checked to booklet scan and official final-key identity

Official final key · Booklet scan cross-check
956389c2fe3e2e4ef1e8d6c3264c8cffca472fc82ef72733ddcc6156d9df1081

Read the format before choosing a method

Statement / multiple statements
Decide which individual claims are true under their stated conditions. There may still be only one correct answer option.
Assertion–reason
Check each claim, then separately decide whether the reason explains the assertion.
Match the column
Pair entries and check the complete option combination. A known pair helps only if it eliminates alternatives.
Chapter weightage
A different axis: which chapter supplied the concept. A Genetics question can have any of these formats. Do not add chapter totals to format totals.

Read a question share before turning it into a strategy

A chapter’s share of its subject and its share of the full paper answer different questions. Use both columns. A five-question chapter in a 50-question subject occupies 10% of that offered subject, but only 2.5% of a 200-question offered paper.

For 2021–2024, optional Section B means students could choose different chapter mixes. Multiplying every offered question by four would produce an 800-mark offered pool, not an 800-mark examination. This article therefore reports question counts and shares rather than promising obtainable chapter marks.

Historical NCERT chapter groups make older topics visible without asserting that all of them belong to today’s syllabus. Cross-topic questions receive one primary allocation and secondary tags. That keeps chapter totals additive while exposing reasonable alternative interpretations.

One DNA concept, three question formats

Original teaching examples, not past-paper quotations. Work under the condition of double-stranded DNA.

  1. Statements: A sample has 20% adenine. “Thymine is 20%” and “guanine is 30%” are both true: A pairs with T; the remaining 60% divides equally between G and C.
  2. Assertion–reason: A: total purines equal total pyrimidines. R: A–T and G–C base pairs each contain one purine and one pyrimidine. Both are true, and R explains A. Replace R with “DNA contains deoxyribose”: the statements remain true but the explanation fails.
  3. Matching: Pair adenine and guanine with purines; thymine and cytosine with pyrimidines. Compare every pair with the answer options, then check the selected combination.

These exercises vary the reading task while keeping the chapter concept stable. NCERT supplies the base-pairing context.

Build a practice session from the pattern

Choose a chapter you have revised and answer ten available questions. Tag their actual format as you go; do not assume the chapter bank is prefiltered for assertion–reason. A direct recall item remains a direct recall item.

For each mistake, record one cause: concept, statement scope, explanatory link, matching pair or option mapping. Re-read the relevant NCERT passage, explain the correction, then try a fresh item. Use time as an observation rather than forcing every format into the same speed target.

Biology: Molecular Basis of Inheritance →

Check the inference before sharing a trend

A chart combines statements, assertion–reason and matching. Can its combined total be described as assertion–reason questions alone? Does a zero chapter count prove that the topic was excluded from that year’s syllabus?

Show the reasoning

No. Keep the three formats separate. A zero says only that no primary question was assigned to the chapter in this selected booklet; syllabus eligibility needs its own official source.

Compare the recovered headline with the audit

The earlier TopAll article advertised “14 in 2019 to 52+ in 2025” across several formats. It did not preserve a question ledger or a stable category definition. That headline is retained in the preserved historical copy, not reused as the audited result.

The previous three-year publisher table also used its own unspecified-booklet classification. This audit replaces that table with question-level records and an explicit rubric. Differences should be investigated through the item references rather than hidden by carrying the old totals forward.

Your next study session

Practise, then review your mistakes

Suggested task: choose 10 available chapter questions, allowing about 15 minutes plus error review. Adjust the pace if you are learning the concept for the first time.

  1. Choose ten available Molecular Basis of Inheritance questions. The chapter bank is not a format-filtered assertion–reason paper.
  2. Record the actual format and explain each answer before checking the solution.
  3. Classify each error, correct it using the chapter and return to a fresh question after a break.
Open chapter practice →

Sources and method

Question-by-question review of one identified English booklet per year. The 2026 main comparison uses 21 June re-examination; cancelled 3 May and regional/special re-tests in other years are excluded. Count all offered questions including optional Section B and any dropped item. Format precedence: assertion_reason, matching, statements, other. Statements require explicit separately testable claims; ordinary single-correct statement options, ordering, identity clues and nominal entity/event combination lists are other. Chapter is one editorial primary historical NCERT concept allocation; secondary chapters preserve overlap without double counting. p-block is consolidated across XI/XII. Zero means no primary item allocated, not syllabus eligibility. Chapter percentages use offered subject and paper denominators, never implied obtainable marks. All 1,520 question positions reviewed; chapter and format tags are editorial classifications, not NTA labels or an external subject-expert certification. Booklet facsimiles/reproductions and original-host provenance are named individually.

  1. NEET 2019 identified booklet P1

    2019 · 2019-05-05; 180 offered questions; Original NTA booklet mirrored by BYJUS. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  2. NEET 2020 identified booklet E1

    2020 · 2020-09-13; 180 offered questions; official NTA archive. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  3. NEET 2021 identified booklet M1

    2021 · 2021-09-12; 200 offered questions; Original NTA booklet mirrored by BYJUS. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  4. NEET 2022 identified booklet R6

    2022 · 2022-07-17; 200 offered questions; original_printed_booklet_scan_mirror. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  5. NEET 2023 identified booklet F6

    2023 · 2023-05-07; 200 offered questions; ALLEN publisher retyped booklet, mirrored by Khan Global Studies. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  6. NEET 2024 identified booklet Q6

    2024 · 2024-05-05; 200 offered questions; publisher_retyped_booklet_mirror. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  7. NEET 2025 identified booklet 48

    2025 · 2025-05-04; 180 offered questions; publisher-reproduced booklet with added answers; not an official NTA-hosted PDF. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  8. NEET 2026 identified booklet 50

    2026 · 2026-06-21; 180 offered questions; Aakash publisher reproduction cross-checked to booklet scan and official final-key identity. Page references and SHA-256 in the audit table. · Checked 2026-10-20

  9. NCERT Biology, Molecular Basis of Inheritance

    2026–27 reprint · Chapter 5, DNA base pairing and transcription; supports concepts, not a historical question-share estimate · Checked 2026-10-19

  10. NTA NEET UG 2025 information bulletin

    2025 · PDF pages 20–22, examination scheme; chapter 2 for the NTA era · Checked 2026-10-19

  11. NTA clarification on NEET UG 2025 pattern

    25 January 2025 · Removal of optional Section B and return to 180 compulsory questions in 180 minutes. · Checked 2026-10-20

  12. NTA NEET UG 2026 final answer key for 21 June re-examination

    16 July 2026 · PDF page 1, code 50: Q26 dropped; Q38 accepts 2 and 3. Confirms sitting identity and scoring adjustments, not chapter or format labels. · Checked 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Start with your question. Open an answer, then choose one study task to try.

What counts as a statement-format question here?

An explicit set of truth-tested claims. The common subject may be supplied by the stem. An ordinary single-correct question with statement-like answer options is other, as are nominal entity or event lists selected by combination and sequencing questions. Assertion–reason requires the additional explanatory-link options.

Are these official NTA chapter weightages?

No. NTA supplies the paper and official examination records; the format and historical NCERT chapter tags are TopAll editorial classifications. Each question has one primary chapter, with secondary tags and allocation notes for mixed concepts.

Which 2026 paper is included?

The 21 June re-examination, code 50. The cancelled 3 May paper is excluded from this final-valid-sitting comparison. Q26 was dropped in the final key but remains part of this offered-paper content count; Q38 has two accepted answers.

Can the historical shares predict my next paper?

No. They describe these identified papers. Compare their definitions, optional sections and applicable syllabus before planning practice. A chapter with zero questions here is not a recommendation to skip it.

Type at least 2 characters or jump directly:
🔓

Save your learning progress

Sign in with a free account to save your practice answers and quiz results, then return to them when you revise.