Skip to main content

JEE Main · JEE papers in detail

JEE Main 2019–2026: chapter weightages and question types

Compare JEE Main response formats, statements, assertion–reason and matching, then inspect each primary chapter and source question.

Selected-shift audit: 2019–2026 · About 10 min to read

TopAll Editorial · Source check: 20 October 2026

Published: 20 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census. Official JEE Main website.

What you will take away

  • One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census.
  • 675 offered question positions are traced to identified source copies and PDF pages.
  • Response formats and question structures are separate counts. Each question has one primary chapter and may have secondary tags.

Start here if: Know the chapter concepts and distinguish an answer format from the information used in a question.

Jump to a section

Begin with the paper that was actually counted

One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census. The source table gives the date, paper or shift, provenance and exact file hash. Each offered question receives a source label, a page reference, a response category, a question structure and a primary chapter.

This is a fixed historical sample, not a representative estimate of every JEE Main session or shift. Dates were chosen by the first engineering shift of the first session; no shift was chosen because its chapter distribution made a striking story.

Compare question types → · Explore chapter shares → · Inspect source papers →

2019–2026 · identified papers

Two ways to describe a question

One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census. This comparison reviews 675 offered question positions.

The response format says how an answer is submitted. The question structure says how its information is presented. A single-correct question can contain a matching task. Keep these dimensions separate.

JEE Main · response formats by year
YearCovered papers / shiftSingle-correctMultiple-correctInteger entryNumerical entryOffered
2019JEE Main 2019-01-09 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)9000090
2020JEE Main 2020-01-07 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60001575
2021JEE Main 2021-02-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60030090
2022JEE Main 2022-06-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60030090
2023JEE Main 2023-01-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60030090
2024JEE Main 2024-01-27 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60030090
202522 January 2025 · Shift 160015075
2026JEE Main 2026-01-21 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)60015075
JEE Main · question structures by year
YearStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherPassage subquestions*Offered
201910188090
202000273075
202120286090
202241283090
2023112374090
202461083090
202551168075
202680067075

*Passage subquestions are an additional overlapping flag, counted once each. They are not a fifth structure category. The four response categories sum to offered positions; the four structure categories independently sum to the same total. Do not add the two tables together.

Read the classification rules and limits

All offered positions counted, including optional and dropped items. Response format and question structure are separate dimensions. Structures are exclusive by precedence assertion–reason > matching > statements > other. Passage/comprehension is an additional overlapping flag. One primary historical chapter allocation per question, with secondary tags for mixed concepts. Question shares are not marks shares. Format/structure and chapter tags are editorial classifications, not official statistics or external subject-expert certification.

Assertion–reason requires explanatory-link options. Statements are explicit truth-tested claim sets, including named Statement I/II and multiple-correct claims about distinct properties or relations. The literal word “statement” is not required. Ordinary single-correct statement-like answer options, bare alternative outputs or parameter pairs, sequencing and nominal event/entity/condition selections are other. Matching requires explicit cross-list correspondence. A numerical result in an MCQ is still a single-correct response.

Chapter shares describe the selected content, not difficulty, future frequency or guaranteed marks. Different Advanced sections carry different marks; no question-count percentage is presented as a marks percentage. Zero is a reviewed absence within this selection, not proof of syllabus exclusion. Missing evidence is never filled with zero.

Inspect the question behind each count

Chapter-wise question weightages

2026 · Mathematics · JEE Main 2026-01-21 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

Selected subject responses: 20 single-correct · 0 multiple-correct · 5 integer entry · 0 numerical entry.

Chapter questions ÷ offered subject questions gives the subject share. Divide by all offered questions in the selected paper(s) for the paper share. Optional items remain in the offered denominator. Each question has one primary chapter; secondary tags preserve overlap without increasing totals.

2026 Mathematics · 25 offered subject questions; 75 in selected paper(s)
Primary chapterQuestions% of subject% of selected paper(s)Response formatsStatementsA–RMatchingQuestion references
Circles28.00%2.67%2 single-correct000Mathematics Q9 · PDF p4
Mathematics Q11 · PDF p4
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations28.00%2.67%2 single-correct000Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
Mathematics Q8 · PDF p3
Definite Integration28.00%2.67%1 single-correct
1 integer entry
000Mathematics Q17 · PDF p7
Mathematics Q23 · PDF p9
Permutations and Combinations28.00%2.67%1 single-correct
1 integer entry
000Mathematics Q10 · PDF p4
Mathematics Q22 · PDF p9
Sequences and Series28.00%2.67%1 single-correct
1 integer entry
000Mathematics Q5 · PDF p2
Mathematics Q21 · PDF p9
Vector Algebra28.00%2.67%2 single-correct000Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
Mathematics Q12 · PDF p5
Application of Derivatives14.00%1.33%1 integer entry000Mathematics Q25 · PDF p10
Application of Integrals14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q7 · PDF p3
Binomial Theorem14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q6 · PDF p3
Differential Equations14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q16 · PDF p7
Hyperbola14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q15 · PDF p6
Inverse Trigonometric Functions14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q3 · PDF p2
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
Matrices14.00%1.33%1 integer entry000Mathematics Q24 · PDF p9
Probability14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q13 · PDF p5
Sets, Relations and Functions14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q14 · PDF p6
Straight Lines14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q18 · PDF p8
Three-dimensional Geometry14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q20 · PDF p9
Trigonometric Functions and Equations14.00%1.33%1 single-correct000Mathematics Q19 · PDF p8
Determinants00.00%0.00%—000—
Ellipse00.00%0.00%—000—
Indefinite Integration00.00%0.00%—000—
Logarithms and Exponential Functions00.00%0.00%—000—
Mathematical Induction00.00%0.00%—000—
Mathematical Reasoning00.00%0.00%—000—
Parabola00.00%0.00%—000—
Statistics00.00%0.00%—000—
Compare all eight years for Mathematics
Mathematics · eight-year primary chapter counts · selected shifts
Chapter20192020202120222023202420252026
Application of Derivatives21251101
Application of Integrals11111131
Binomial Theorem11112111
Circles10110112
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations21223212
Definite Integration11122212
Determinants11121010
Differential Equations11111221
Ellipse01001100
Hyperbola10010011
Indefinite Integration10100000
Inverse Trigonometric Functions00021011
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability24311411
Logarithms and Exponential Functions00000010
Mathematical Induction00000000
Mathematical Reasoning11111000
Matrices11101201
Parabola21111010
Permutations and Combinations11222112
Probability11222121
Sequences and Series22113212
Sets, Relations and Functions11101221
Statistics11000100
Straight Lines11101111
Three-dimensional Geometry21223221
Trigonometric Functions and Equations21310101
Vector Algebra11111212
Inspect 25 Mathematics question classifications for 2026
2026 Mathematics · question classifications
Paper / source labelPrimary chapterResponse formatQuestion structureSecondary chapters / allocation noteSource
Mathematics Q1Limits, Continuity and DifferentiabilitySingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
Mathematics Q2Vector AlgebraSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
Mathematics Q3Inverse Trigonometric FunctionsSingle-correctOtherSets, Relations and Functions · Domain of inverse trigonometric functions; sets/functions secondary.Mathematics Q3 · PDF p2
Mathematics Q4Complex Numbers and Quadratic EquationsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
Mathematics Q5Sequences and SeriesSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q5 · PDF p2
Mathematics Q6Binomial TheoremSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q6 · PDF p3
Mathematics Q7Application of IntegralsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q7 · PDF p3
Mathematics Q8Complex Numbers and Quadratic EquationsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q8 · PDF p3
Mathematics Q9CirclesSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q9 · PDF p4
Mathematics Q10Permutations and CombinationsSingle-correctOtherSets, Relations and Functions · Counting strictly increasing functions; combinatorics primary.Mathematics Q10 · PDF p4
Mathematics Q11CirclesSingle-correctOtherParabola · Circle derived from parabola geometry; circles primary.Mathematics Q11 · PDF p4
Mathematics Q12Vector AlgebraSingle-correctOtherCircles · Vector constraint followed by circle condition; vector algebra primary.Mathematics Q12 · PDF p5
Mathematics Q13ProbabilitySingle-correctOtherStatistics · Probability after mean/variance reconstruction; statistics secondary.Mathematics Q13 · PDF p5
Mathematics Q14Sets, Relations and FunctionsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q14 · PDF p6
Mathematics Q15HyperbolaSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q15 · PDF p6
Mathematics Q16Differential EquationsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q16 · PDF p7
Mathematics Q17Definite IntegrationSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q17 · PDF p7
Mathematics Q18Straight LinesSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q18 · PDF p8
Mathematics Q19Trigonometric Functions and EquationsSingle-correctOther—Mathematics Q19 · PDF p8
Mathematics Q20Three-dimensional GeometrySingle-correctOtherVector AlgebraMathematics Q20 · PDF p9
Mathematics Q21Sequences and SeriesInteger entryOther—Mathematics Q21 · PDF p9
Mathematics Q22Permutations and CombinationsInteger entryOther—Mathematics Q22 · PDF p9
Mathematics Q23Definite IntegrationInteger entryOther—Mathematics Q23 · PDF p9
Mathematics Q24MatricesInteger entryOtherDeterminants · Matrix polynomial identities and determinant; matrices primary.Mathematics Q24 · PDF p9
Mathematics Q25Application of DerivativesInteger entryOtherDifferential Equations · Differential condition followed by increasing-interval test; application of derivatives primary.Mathematics Q25 · PDF p10

Download every question classification (CSV)Download chapter weightages (CSV)Download comparison data (JSON)

Source papers and verification

Every count links to an identified paper and a 1-based PDF page. Original official papers and mirrored CBT exports are named separately. SHA-256 preserves the exact reviewed copy; it does not authenticate a mirror’s chain of custody. Chapter and structure tags are TopAll editorial classifications, not labels issued by the examination authority.

JEE Main · identified source papers
Year / paperDate / shiftQuestions offeredSource and limitsSHA-256
20192019-01-09 · Shift 190JEE Main 2019-01-09 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror

One first-engineering-day first-session shift; not all-shift or year-wide weightages. Third-party mirror custody not independently authenticated. Chapter and structure labels editorial. No answer-key scoring audit. All 90 multiple-choice positions offered; 30 per subject.

de269afa51bd50d9a198e0a757737a83b3e003bb117032463e178e1b19fac6d7
20202020-01-07 · Shift 175JEE Main 2020-01-07 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

Original NTA CBT export mirrored by eSaral; complete 75-item evidence is a union with one item from an AglaSem original CBT export

One identified shift only, not year-wide weightages. This is an explicitly labelled union of two original NTA CBT response-sheet export facsimiles, not a single intact file. eSaral copy omits Physics Q1/ID40503611; AglaSem copy supplies this exact item on PDFpage9 printedPhysicsQ14. AglaSem mathematics item is burned black in its raster but is fully visible in eSaral, ID40503654 PDFpage33 printedMathsQ17. Mirrors are not NTA-controlled hosts and their custody is not independently authenticated. Original IDs, metadata and original printed questions are preserved. Candidate answers are not treated as official keys. No scoring-key correctness audit.

Additional original source: Original NTA CBT export facsimile mirrored by AglaSem; used only for ID40503611

Cross-check 2: Mirrored NTA-format final key: exact date, shift and 75-ID coverage check; scoring answers not audited

658cf809dbec36f2f5ab91e95a1a71a8c3416e655687ca571fffd47b6df50f45
20212021-02-24 · Shift 190JEE Main 2021-02-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror

One first-engineering-day first-session shift; not all-shift or year-wide weightages. Third-party mirror custody not independently authenticated. Chapter and structure labels editorial. No answer-key scoring audit. 20 MCQs plus 10 numerical positions offered per subject; choose five numerical positions. Offered-base chapter counts include all 90 positions. Numerical values are rounded to nearest integer; response is numerical input. Placeholder possible-answer ranges in this export are not treated as final keys.

5e1ddcb58f49b1399fbb0123c832e327e2ebb52cf1cb98b5bf79db8da28d53ed
20222022-06-24 · Shift 190JEE Main 2022-06-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

Official NTA original question-paper export, downloaded directly from nta.ac.in

One identified first-session first-engineering-day shift, not all shifts or year-wide weightages. All 90 original positions individually re-reviewed for response type, structure and chapter; exact original question order, NTA ItemCodes and PDF pages retained. Chapter/structure labels are editorial, not NTA statistics or subject-expert certification. Official original bytes downloaded directly from NTA; CollegeSearch mirror has identical SHA256. The 6 July 2022 official provisional final key identifies ItemCode 101678 as Drop; it remains in the 90 offered positions. This audit does not certify that provisional key as the latest scoring key. Integer input means the numerical section rounded to nearest integer. All ten numerical positions per subject count, although candidates chose five.

Cross-check 1: CollegeSearch mirror, byte-identical to official NTA original

Cross-check 2: Official NTA provisional final key for Session 1; page 1 exact shift and all 90 ItemCodes

Cross-check 3: Official NTA information bulletin; PDF page 15 verifies offered/attempt counts and nearest-integer input

c81531f24dc18e171716cd7037c59f8ae28f70023c9f03f24571f31544197bf1
20232023-01-24 · Shift 190JEE Main 2023-01-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror

One first-engineering-day first-session shift; not all-shift or year-wide weightages. Third-party mirror custody not independently authenticated. Chapter and structure labels editorial. No answer-key scoring audit. 20 MCQs plus 10 nearest-integer numerical positions offered per subject; choose five numerical positions. All 90 offered positions counted.

b2bbf1fe9ef5e3cea9a555e50e94e07c97f3c613df1dbd626f1b02de4dc4892d
20242024-01-27 · Shift 190JEE Main 2024-01-27 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror

One first-engineering-day first-session shift; not all-shift or year-wide weightages. Third-party mirror custody not independently authenticated. Chapter and structure labels editorial. No answer-key scoring audit. 20 MCQs plus 10 nearest-integer numerical positions offered per subject; choose five numerical positions. All 90 offered positions counted.

f9ebbf56eaddefd28b295dc065aa39075da41412cf436e108aff2e26ea5cb407
20252025-01-22 · Shift 17522 January 2025 · Shift 1

Original CBT question export mirrored by College Pravesh; question and option IDs retained

Third-party mirror; source chain of custody not independently authenticated. CBT question images reviewed using OCR and direct page rendering. Question IDs preserve the reviewed ordering. No candidate identity is included in the public ledger.

c5c2af8903208d5348119a9345a499c4bf86930325a216c14b287e3a353c6041
20262026-01-21 · Shift 175JEE Main 2026-01-21 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror

One first-engineering-day first-session shift; not all-shift or year-wide weightages. Third-party mirror custody not independently authenticated. Chapter and structure labels editorial. No answer-key scoring audit. 20 MCQs plus five nearest-integer numerical positions per subject; all 75 compulsory. Integer answer is an editorial response label for the numerical-input section rounded to the nearest integer.

cdd24856b358e4f9e635c2361f7c263ce081785a82d48bce4110da76a29d867a

A chapter share needs a denominator

Original teaching example, not an observed paper result. Suppose five of a subject’s 25 offered questions belong to one primary chapter in a 75-question paper. The chapter occupies 20% of that subject (5 ÷ 25), and 6.67% of the offered paper (5 ÷ 75). These are two valid answers to different questions.

If sections carry different marks, the question share does not automatically equal the marks share. With optional questions, the offered chapter mix also need not match the mix a student chooses to attempt.

Keep structure separate from the answer box

A matching task may ask the student to select one correct option. It therefore belongs to the single-correct response category and the matching structure category. A statement set can also use one combined answer option. A calculation with four answer options remains single-correct even when all four options are numbers.

Assertion–reason is reserved for an explicit assertion, reason and explanatory-link decision. A two-statement true/false question is counted as statements. Passage questions carry a separate flag so that a matching passage does not disappear from either useful view.

Use historical chapters to inspect, then practise

Each question has one primary historical chapter allocation. Secondary tags preserve cross-topic work without counting the same question twice. These allocations are interpretive editorial labels; they are not an examination-authority chapter report. Historical groups may include material absent from a later syllabus, so a zero or a high count does not decide what is currently eligible.

Use a source question to identify the concept you missed, then repair it in chapter practice. Return to the original paper when you need its full answer-entry and marking format. Do not turn a selected paper’s weightage into a prediction for the next examination.

Check the comparison before using the headline

A selected shift contains several matching tasks, all answered with one option. Can those tasks be removed from the single-correct response count? Can one shift establish the chapter distribution of every shift that year?

Show the reasoning

No to both. Response and structure describe different dimensions. A fixed shift sample describes its identified papers; year-wide claims need a complete shift census or a defensible sampling design.

Your next study session

Practise, then review your mistakes

Suggested task: choose 10 available chapter questions, allowing about 15 minutes plus error review. Adjust the pace if you are learning the concept for the first time.

  1. Answer ten available questions without notes. This is a suggested task, not a separately filtered ten-question paper.
  2. For each error, record the concept, the step you missed and a short correction.
  3. Return to the same concept after a break and explain the correction before trying a new question.
Open chapter practice →

Sources and method

All offered positions counted, including optional and dropped items. Response format and question structure are separate dimensions. Structures are exclusive by precedence assertion–reason > matching > statements > other. Passage/comprehension is an additional overlapping flag. One primary historical chapter allocation per question, with secondary tags for mixed concepts. Question shares are not marks shares. Format/structure and chapter tags are editorial classifications, not official statistics or external subject-expert certification. One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census.

  1. JEE Main 2019: JEE Main 2019-01-09 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2019 · 2019-01-09; 90 offered positions; NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  2. JEE Main 2020: JEE Main 2020-01-07 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2020 · 2020-01-07; 75 offered positions; Original NTA CBT export mirrored by eSaral; complete 75-item evidence is a union with one item from an AglaSem original CBT export. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  3. JEE Main 2021: JEE Main 2021-02-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2021 · 2021-02-24; 90 offered positions; NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  4. JEE Main 2022: JEE Main 2022-06-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2022 · 2022-06-24; 90 offered positions; Official NTA original question-paper export, downloaded directly from nta.ac.in. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  5. JEE Main 2023: JEE Main 2023-01-24 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2023 · 2023-01-24; 90 offered positions; NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  6. JEE Main 2024: JEE Main 2024-01-27 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2024 · 2024-01-27; 90 offered positions; NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  7. JEE Main 2025: 22 January 2025 · Shift 1

    2025 · 2025-01-22; 75 offered positions; Original CBT question export mirrored by College Pravesh; question and option IDs retained. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  8. JEE Main 2026: JEE Main 2026-01-21 Shift 1 (B.E./B.Tech.)

    2026 · 2026-01-21; 75 offered positions; NTA CBT export facsimile hosted by third-party mirror. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  9. NTA notice on discontinuation of optional questions in Section B

    17 October 2024 · Explains optional Section B in 2021–2024 and its removal for 2025. This supplies pattern context, not chapter classifications. · Checked 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Start with your question. Open an answer, then choose one study task to try.

Are these official chapter weightages?

No. The source papers are identified individually, but the primary chapter, secondary tags and question-structure classifications are TopAll editorial annotations. The source references allow inspection of the exact items behind each count.

Which papers are included?

One identified first-session B.E./B.Tech shift per year; a fixed sample, not an all-shift or all-session census.

Why do numerical and integer responses have separate columns?

Integer entry requires an integer or rounding to an integer under the paper rule; numerical entry allows a decimal value under its instructions. The labels describe required entry behavior. They are not a claim that every authority uses identical names across years.

Can the tables predict my next paper?

No. They describe the identified historical content. Optional questions, paper coverage and changing syllabuses limit direct comparison. Question-count shares also do not establish marks shares when item values differ.

Can a question appear in both response and structure tables?

Yes. Every question receives one response category and one structure category. A matching question answered with one option is single-correct in the response table and matching in the structure table. The tables must not be added together.

Type at least 2 characters or jump directly:
🔓

Save your learning progress

Sign in with a free account to save your practice answers and quiz results, then return to them when you revise.