Skip to main content

JEE Advanced · JEE papers in detail

JEE Advanced 2019–2026: chapter weightages and question types

Compare JEE Advanced response formats, statements, assertion–reason and matching, then inspect each primary chapter and source question.

Both-paper audit: 2019–2026 · About 10 min to read

TopAll Editorial · Source check: 20 October 2026

Published: 20 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026. Official JEE Advanced website.

What you will take away

  • Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026.
  • 840 offered question positions are traced to identified source copies and PDF pages.
  • Response formats and question structures are separate counts. Each question has one primary chapter and may have secondary tags.

Start here if: Know the chapter concepts and distinguish an answer format from the information used in a question.

Jump to a section

Begin with the paper that was actually counted

Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026. The source table gives the date, paper or shift, provenance and exact file hash. Each offered question receives a source label, a page reference, a response category, a question structure and a primary chapter.

Paper 1 and Paper 2 remain individually selectable. The annual tables combine their offered positions, while the chapter explorer can show either paper alone. Different section lengths and response rules remain visible.

Compare question types → · Explore chapter shares → · Inspect source papers →

2019–2026 · identified papers

Two ways to describe a question

Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026. This comparison reviews 840 offered question positions.

The response format says how an answer is submitted. The question structure says how its information is presented. A single-correct question can contain a matching task. Keep these dimensions separate.

JEE Advanced · response formats by year
YearCovered papers / shiftSingle-correctMultiple-correctInteger entryNumerical entryOffered
2019JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 2 (English)2448036108
2020JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 2 (English)18361836108
2021JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 2 (English)24361836114
2022JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 2 (English)24362424108
2023JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 2 (English)36183612102
2024JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 2 (English)36183612102
2025JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 2 (English)332104296
2026JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 1 (English) + JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 2 (English)3627039102
JEE Advanced · question structures by year
YearStatementsAssertion–reasonMatchingOtherPassage subquestions*Offered
2019390125712108
20203201750108
202126018748114
202230012660108
2023170127312102
2024130127712102
2025170970096
2026260126412102

*Passage subquestions are an additional overlapping flag, counted once each. They are not a fifth structure category. The four response categories sum to offered positions; the four structure categories independently sum to the same total. Do not add the two tables together.

Read the classification rules and limits

All offered positions counted, including optional and dropped items. Response format and question structure are separate dimensions. Structures are exclusive by precedence assertion–reason > matching > statements > other. Passage/comprehension is an additional overlapping flag. One primary historical chapter allocation per question, with secondary tags for mixed concepts. Question shares are not marks shares. Format/structure and chapter tags are editorial classifications, not official statistics or external subject-expert certification.

Assertion–reason requires explanatory-link options. Statements are explicit truth-tested claim sets, including named Statement I/II and multiple-correct claims about distinct properties or relations. The literal word “statement” is not required. Ordinary single-correct statement-like answer options, bare alternative outputs or parameter pairs, sequencing and nominal event/entity/condition selections are other. Matching requires explicit cross-list correspondence. A numerical result in an MCQ is still a single-correct response.

Chapter shares describe the selected content, not difficulty, future frequency or guaranteed marks. Different Advanced sections carry different marks; no question-count percentage is presented as a marks percentage. Zero is a reviewed absence within this selection, not proof of syllabus exclusion. Missing evidence is never filled with zero.

Inspect the question behind each count

Chapter-wise question weightages

2026 · Mathematics · both papers

Selected subject responses: 12 single-correct · 9 multiple-correct · 0 integer entry · 13 numerical entry.

Chapter questions ÷ offered subject questions gives the subject share. Divide by all offered questions in the selected paper(s) for the paper share. Optional items remain in the offered denominator. Each question has one primary chapter; secondary tags preserve overlap without increasing totals.

2026 Mathematics · 34 offered subject questions; 102 in selected paper(s)
Primary chapterQuestions% of subject% of selected paper(s)Response formatsStatementsA–RMatchingQuestion references
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability411.76%3.92%2 multiple-correct
2 numerical entry
200P1 · Mathematics Q7 · PDF p4
P1 · Mathematics Q10 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q5 · PDF p3
P2 · Mathematics Q14 · PDF p7
Matrices411.76%3.92%2 single-correct
2 multiple-correct
201P1 · Mathematics Q3 · PDF p2
P1 · Mathematics Q8 · PDF p5
P1 · Mathematics Q15 · PDF p9
P2 · Mathematics Q9 · PDF p5
Trigonometric Functions and Equations38.82%2.94%1 single-correct
2 numerical entry
001P1 · Mathematics Q12 · PDF p6
P1 · Mathematics Q14 · PDF p8
P2 · Mathematics Q15 · PDF p8
Application of Integrals25.88%1.96%2 numerical entry000P2 · Mathematics Q16 · PDF p8
P2 · Mathematics Q18 · PDF p9
Circles25.88%1.96%2 single-correct001P1 · Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
P1 · Mathematics Q16 · PDF p10
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations25.88%1.96%1 single-correct
1 multiple-correct
101P1 · Mathematics Q13 · PDF p7
P2 · Mathematics Q6 · PDF p4
Differential Equations25.88%1.96%1 single-correct
1 multiple-correct
100P2 · Mathematics Q3 · PDF p1
P2 · Mathematics Q8 · PDF p4
Probability25.88%1.96%1 multiple-correct
1 numerical entry
100P1 · Mathematics Q5 · PDF p3
P2 · Mathematics Q11 · PDF p6
Sets, Relations and Functions25.88%1.96%2 numerical entry000P1 · Mathematics Q9 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q10 · PDF p6
Three-dimensional Geometry25.88%1.96%2 multiple-correct200P1 · Mathematics Q6 · PDF p4
P2 · Mathematics Q7 · PDF p4
Application of Derivatives12.94%0.98%1 single-correct000P1 · Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
Definite Integration12.94%0.98%1 single-correct000P2 · Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
Ellipse12.94%0.98%1 numerical entry000P2 · Mathematics Q17 · PDF p9
Hyperbola12.94%0.98%1 numerical entry000P2 · Mathematics Q13 · PDF p6
Inverse Trigonometric Functions12.94%0.98%1 single-correct000P1 · Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
Parabola12.94%0.98%1 single-correct000P2 · Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
Permutations and Combinations12.94%0.98%1 numerical entry000P1 · Mathematics Q11 · PDF p6
Statistics12.94%0.98%1 numerical entry000P2 · Mathematics Q12 · PDF p6
Vector Algebra12.94%0.98%1 single-correct000P2 · Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
Binomial Theorem00.00%0.00%—000—
Determinants00.00%0.00%—000—
Indefinite Integration00.00%0.00%—000—
Logarithms and Exponential Functions00.00%0.00%—000—
Mathematical Induction00.00%0.00%—000—
Mathematical Reasoning00.00%0.00%—000—
Sequences and Series00.00%0.00%—000—
Straight Lines00.00%0.00%—000—
Compare all eight years for Mathematics
Mathematics · eight-year primary chapter counts · both papers
Chapter20192020202120222023202420252026
Application of Derivatives34411011
Application of Integrals11112122
Binomial Theorem01001010
Circles41522102
Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations23342232
Definite Integration22531311
Determinants11111100
Differential Equations11122122
Ellipse11111111
Hyperbola01210011
Indefinite Integration00000000
Inverse Trigonometric Functions20112111
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability25022354
Logarithms and Exponential Functions00000100
Mathematical Induction00000000
Mathematical Reasoning00000000
Matrices41232124
Parabola00111201
Permutations and Combinations12120111
Probability33535322
Sequences and Series21021010
Sets, Relations and Functions02001622
Statistics00001011
Straight Lines00000000
Three-dimensional Geometry32122312
Trigonometric Functions and Equations32232113
Vector Algebra12212231
Inspect 34 Mathematics question classifications for 2026
2026 Mathematics · question classifications
Paper / source labelPrimary chapterResponse formatQuestion structureSecondary chapters / allocation noteSource
P1 · Mathematics Q1Application of DerivativesSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts. Ordinary single-correct statement-like alternatives are excluded from the explicit statement-set count.Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
P1 · Mathematics Q2CirclesSingle-correctOtherParabola · Ellipse · Application of Derivatives · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
P1 · Mathematics Q3MatricesSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q3 · PDF p2
P1 · Mathematics Q4Inverse Trigonometric FunctionsSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
P1 · Mathematics Q5ProbabilityMultiple-correctStatementsOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q5 · PDF p3
P1 · Mathematics Q6Three-dimensional GeometryMultiple-correctStatementsOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q6 · PDF p4
P1 · Mathematics Q7Limits, Continuity and DifferentiabilityMultiple-correctStatementsOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q7 · PDF p4
P1 · Mathematics Q8MatricesMultiple-correctStatementsOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q8 · PDF p5
P1 · Mathematics Q9Sets, Relations and FunctionsNumerical entryOtherPermutations and Combinations · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q9 · PDF p6
P1 · Mathematics Q10Limits, Continuity and DifferentiabilityNumerical entryOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q10 · PDF p6
P1 · Mathematics Q11Permutations and CombinationsNumerical entryOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q11 · PDF p6
P1 · Mathematics Q12Trigonometric Functions and EquationsNumerical entryOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q12 · PDF p6
P1 · Mathematics Q13Complex Numbers and Quadratic EquationsSingle-correctMatchingOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q13 · PDF p7
P1 · Mathematics Q14Trigonometric Functions and EquationsSingle-correctMatchingOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q14 · PDF p8
P1 · Mathematics Q15MatricesSingle-correctMatchingVector Algebra · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q15 · PDF p9
P1 · Mathematics Q16CirclesSingle-correctMatchingParabola · Ellipse · Straight Lines · Hyperbola · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q16 · PDF p10
P2 · Mathematics Q1Vector AlgebraSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q1 · PDF p1
P2 · Mathematics Q2ParabolaSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q2 · PDF p1
P2 · Mathematics Q3Differential EquationsSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q3 · PDF p1
P2 · Mathematics Q4Definite IntegrationSingle-correctOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q4 · PDF p2
P2 · Mathematics Q5Limits, Continuity and DifferentiabilityMultiple-correctStatementsBinomial Theorem · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q5 · PDF p3
P2 · Mathematics Q6Complex Numbers and Quadratic EquationsMultiple-correctStatementsSequences and Series · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q6 · PDF p4
P2 · Mathematics Q7Three-dimensional GeometryMultiple-correctStatementsOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q7 · PDF p4
P2 · Mathematics Q8Differential EquationsMultiple-correctStatementsApplication of Derivatives · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q8 · PDF p4
P2 · Mathematics Q9MatricesMultiple-correctStatementsComplex Numbers and Quadratic Equations · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q9 · PDF p5
P2 · Mathematics Q10Sets, Relations and FunctionsNumerical entryOtherPermutations and Combinations · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q10 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q11ProbabilityNumerical entryOtherPermutations and Combinations · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q11 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q12StatisticsNumerical entryOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q12 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q13HyperbolaNumerical entryOtherEllipse · Parabola · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q13 · PDF p6
P2 · Mathematics Q14Limits, Continuity and DifferentiabilityNumerical entryOtherOfficial section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts.Mathematics Q14 · PDF p7
P2 · Mathematics Q15Trigonometric Functions and EquationsNumerical entryOther · passageSets, Relations and Functions · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts. Shared stem or paragraph is read with this subquestion; each offered subquestion counts once. The shared exponential factors cancel when locating intersections, leaving a trigonometric equation.Mathematics Q15 · PDF p8
P2 · Mathematics Q16Application of IntegralsNumerical entryOther · passageDefinite Integration · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts. Shared stem or paragraph is read with this subquestion; each offered subquestion counts once.Mathematics Q16 · PDF p8
P2 · Mathematics Q17EllipseNumerical entryOther · passageApplication of Derivatives · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts. Shared stem or paragraph is read with this subquestion; each offered subquestion counts once.Mathematics Q17 · PDF p9
P2 · Mathematics Q18Application of IntegralsNumerical entryOther · passageEllipse · Official section instructions determine the response type. One primary chapter receives the count; listed secondary chapters identify integrated concepts. Shared stem or paragraph is read with this subquestion; each offered subquestion counts once.Mathematics Q18 · PDF p9

Download every question classification (CSV)Download chapter weightages (CSV)Download comparison data (JSON)

Source papers and verification

Every count links to an identified paper and a 1-based PDF page. Original official papers and mirrored CBT exports are named separately. SHA-256 preserves the exact reviewed copy; it does not authenticate a mirror’s chain of custody. Chapter and structure tags are TopAll editorial classifications, not labels issued by the examination authority.

JEE Advanced · identified source papers
Year / paperDate / shiftQuestions offeredSource and limitsSHA-256
2019 · Paper 12019-05-2754JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

c93299dddcdb2f0d90b86888e0143cbdefbbcc5aa48caa66d8568003df499ee5
2019 · Paper 22019-05-2754JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

6082e197772b7b715c1dc7e063e8b3f23797c07f9479f9bd695bd3d31752ae16
2020 · Paper 12020-09-2754JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

2307b19c142793f32442342977e6f17a8b71cb725067e97d86bb1feddbe14407
2020 · Paper 22020-09-2754JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

667aa908e281ddeaa0d2ed2515ff22cd13203350cc938fbb0b36f9614580ed64
2021 · Paper 12021-10-0357JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

513d0c9bd4bb602f4326d343edb2ab66a2bbe91f269b90381a99924b2d24fd40
2021 · Paper 22021-10-0357JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

7c0efd42ce0ebc374a49c1de61b65da7aef67ec7e1d229a41519cdbfd96c55d6
2022 · Paper 12022-08-2854JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

ff67ab84597e45dd99450ec61ec33d181e6c58570b0061ed7e8ff9ca73f8af58
2022 · Paper 22022-08-2854JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive

Chapter and structure annotations are editorial, not official IIT classifications. Count shares are offered-question shares, not marks. All questions retained; scoring-key validity and difficulty are not audited.

19fb87de938f6e45c1d6dfb5d482b83d02bec1130ae2ab0b7a834c301d969fe2
2023 · Paper 12023-06-0451JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

7823ad451ebd269ffc1dcb36e2c29f2dff506a50a4a0f663f98b99864fa955be
2023 · Paper 22023-06-0451JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

cef4c09da7aeebaaba90735ddf683b55d8dc76b146356bdba6b4b291aa20b210
2024 · Paper 12024-05-2651JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

d0f3ffd739772b80a06f7c65e9b161905a314853e79e0ea3f3994aa7c2d5c525
2024 · Paper 22024-05-2651JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

2f01767b18f95ff9dd520879ae139afd0ea824d95c41f885db618db1f4326b4b
2025 · Paper 12025-05-1848JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English paper with final-answer annotations in archive download

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

563a68ebca24815d1bee98c1025bc91437ccb96695bc5f1b6da1d6193567b920
2025 · Paper 22025-05-1848JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English paper with final-answer annotations in archive download

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

bdc7e174f608718a8e409e52bdfee43b22b74be8a01b6291761fdc0adf930bac
2026 · Paper 12026-05-1748JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 1 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

Official final answer key

5864d8e10378892af0f833434bb8ba11b1839eabd75528937e7b10cc81daa95e
2026 · Paper 22026-05-1754JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 2 (English)

Official JEE Advanced English question paper

Chapter and structure labels are editorial classifications. Official paper source and section instructions retained.

Official final answer key

5abc021da435c2f6357b376ab55a466ff25655d51bc4beccc5ed438b7b07c58e

A chapter share needs a denominator

Original teaching example, not an observed paper result. Suppose five of a subject’s 25 offered questions belong to one primary chapter in a 75-question paper. The chapter occupies 20% of that subject (5 ÷ 25), and 6.67% of the offered paper (5 ÷ 75). These are two valid answers to different questions.

If sections carry different marks, the question share does not automatically equal the marks share. With optional questions, the offered chapter mix also need not match the mix a student chooses to attempt.

Keep structure separate from the answer box

A matching task may ask the student to select one correct option. It therefore belongs to the single-correct response category and the matching structure category. A statement set can also use one combined answer option. A calculation with four answer options remains single-correct even when all four options are numbers.

Assertion–reason is reserved for an explicit assertion, reason and explanatory-link decision. A two-statement true/false question is counted as statements. Passage questions carry a separate flag so that a matching passage does not disappear from either useful view.

Use historical chapters to inspect, then practise

Each question has one primary historical chapter allocation. Secondary tags preserve cross-topic work without counting the same question twice. These allocations are interpretive editorial labels; they are not an examination-authority chapter report. Historical groups may include material absent from a later syllabus, so a zero or a high count does not decide what is currently eligible.

Use a source question to identify the concept you missed, then repair it in chapter practice. Return to the original paper when you need its full answer-entry and marking format. Do not turn a selected paper’s weightage into a prediction for the next examination.

Check the comparison before using the headline

A selected shift contains several matching tasks, all answered with one option. Can those tasks be removed from the single-correct response count? Can one shift establish the chapter distribution of every shift that year?

Show the reasoning

No to both. Response and structure describe different dimensions. A fixed shift sample describes its identified papers; year-wide claims need a complete shift census or a defensible sampling design.

Your next study session

Practise, then review your mistakes

Suggested task: choose 10 available chapter questions, allowing about 15 minutes plus error review. Adjust the pace if you are learning the concept for the first time.

  1. Answer ten available questions without notes. This is a suggested task, not a separately filtered ten-question paper.
  2. For each error, record the concept, the step you missed and a short correction.
  3. Return to the same concept after a break and explain the correction before trying a new question.

The TopAll JEE chapter bank builds concept fluency. Use the official archived papers separately to rehearse their full section and marking format.

Open chapter practice →

Sources and method

All offered positions counted, including optional and dropped items. Response format and question structure are separate dimensions. Structures are exclusive by precedence assertion–reason > matching > statements > other. Passage/comprehension is an additional overlapping flag. One primary historical chapter allocation per question, with secondary tags for mixed concepts. Question shares are not marks shares. Format/structure and chapter tags are editorial classifications, not official statistics or external subject-expert certification. Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026.

  1. JEE Advanced 2019: JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 1 (English)

    2019 · 2019-05-27; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  2. JEE Advanced 2019: JEE Advanced 2019 Paper 2 (English)

    2019 · 2019-05-27; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  3. JEE Advanced 2020: JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 1 (English)

    2020 · 2020-09-27; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  4. JEE Advanced 2020: JEE Advanced 2020 Paper 2 (English)

    2020 · 2020-09-27; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  5. JEE Advanced 2021: JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 1 (English)

    2021 · 2021-10-03; 57 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  6. JEE Advanced 2021: JEE Advanced 2021 Paper 2 (English)

    2021 · 2021-10-03; 57 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  7. JEE Advanced 2022: JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 1 (English)

    2022 · 2022-08-28; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  8. JEE Advanced 2022: JEE Advanced 2022 Paper 2 (English)

    2022 · 2022-08-28; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper from archive. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  9. JEE Advanced 2023: JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 1 (English)

    2023 · 2023-06-04; 51 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  10. JEE Advanced 2023: JEE Advanced 2023 Paper 2 (English)

    2023 · 2023-06-04; 51 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  11. JEE Advanced 2024: JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 1 (English)

    2024 · 2024-05-26; 51 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  12. JEE Advanced 2024: JEE Advanced 2024 Paper 2 (English)

    2024 · 2024-05-26; 51 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  13. JEE Advanced 2025: JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 1 (English)

    2025 · 2025-05-18; 48 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English paper with final-answer annotations in archive download. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  14. JEE Advanced 2025: JEE Advanced 2025 Paper 2 (English)

    2025 · 2025-05-18; 48 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English paper with final-answer annotations in archive download. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  15. JEE Advanced 2026: JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 1 (English)

    2026 · 2026-05-17; 48 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

  16. JEE Advanced 2026: JEE Advanced 2026 Paper 2 (English)

    2026 · 2026-05-17; 54 offered positions; Official JEE Advanced English question paper. Question/page references and exact SHA-256 in source manifest. · Checked 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Start with your question. Open an answer, then choose one study task to try.

Are these official chapter weightages?

No. The source papers are identified individually, but the primary chapter, secondary tags and question-structure classifications are TopAll editorial annotations. The source references allow inspection of the exact items behind each count.

Which papers are included?

Both official English papers for every year, 2019–2026.

Why do numerical and integer responses have separate columns?

Integer entry requires an integer or rounding to an integer under the paper rule; numerical entry allows a decimal value under its instructions. The labels describe required entry behavior. They are not a claim that every authority uses identical names across years.

Can the tables predict my next paper?

No. They describe the identified historical content. Optional questions, paper coverage and changing syllabuses limit direct comparison. Question-count shares also do not establish marks shares when item values differ.

Can a question appear in both response and structure tables?

Yes. Every question receives one response category and one structure category. A matching question answered with one option is single-correct in the response table and matching in the structure table. The tables must not be added together.

Type at least 2 characters or jump directly:
🔓

Save your learning progress

Sign in with a free account to save your practice answers and quiz results, then return to them when you revise.