Skip to main content

NEET UG · Admissions in numbers

NEET 2025 admissions in numbers

Explore MCC NEET UG 2025 Round 1–3 through exact MBBS allotment counts, interactive choice and rank comparisons, upgrade destinations, added seats and FAQs.

MCC UG 2025 · Round 1–3 · MBBS focus · About 13 min to read

TopAll Editorial · Source check: 20 October 2026

Published: 20 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

This story covers MCC’s listed seat pools, not every Indian medical admission. Round decisions overlap; the joined list stops at Round 3. Official NEET UG website.

What you will take away

  • Round 2 recorded 13,572 MBBS allotments; Round 3 recorded 8,334. Students can appear in more than one round.
  • The share marked Upgraded was 16.91% in Round 2 and 42.40% in Round 3, among each round’s MBBS allottees.
  • Explore the allotted option positions and selected college rank endpoints without mixing quotas or categories.
  • A dated additions matrix and a separately matched joined list explain two further stages of the admissions story.

Start here if: You want to understand what later counselling rounds changed, or practise reading an admission table before making your own shortlist.

Jump to a section

One counselling cycle. Several kinds of numbers.

For a student waiting for an allotment, Round 1 is a beginning. Some receive a seat, some seek an upgrade, and others enter the process later. The useful question is: what did the next round actually change?

The archived MCC 2025 final-result files record 22,149 MBBS allotments in Round 1, 13,572 in Round 2 and 8,334 in Round 3. A student can appear in more than one round. These figures count current-round decisions across MCC quotas and allotted categories; they do not count all Indian medical admissions.

A small difference between source versions

The archived Round 1 final result contains 22,149 MBBS allotments. Later result histories include three additional Round 1 MBBS records. The chart preserves each dated result version; it does not force the histories into the original total. The difference is retained rather than silently changing the original result.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Three rounds. Three sets of MBBS allotment decisions.

MCC UG 2025 · all MCC quotas and allotted categories · current-round MBBS rows only

  1. Round 122,149MBBS allotments
  2. Round 213,572MBBS allotments
  3. Round 38,334MBBS allotments
Round 122,149
Round 213,572
Round 38,334

These are overlapping round decisions, not three groups of unique students or a count of filled seats. Do not add the bars. The source-version note above explains three later Round 1 history records.

View the exact data
Counts from each dated final-result file; all-course totals also include BDS and B.Sc. Nursing
ResultMBBS rowsAll-course allotmentsRows in result
Round 122,14926,60826,608
Round 213,57215,32135,551
Round 38,3349,14339,479
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Round 3 had a different mix of allotments.

In Round 2, 11,277 MBBS allotments were marked Fresh and 2,295 were marked Upgraded. In Round 3, the corresponding counts were 4,800 and 3,534. The upgrade share among that round’s MBBS allottees rose from 16.91% to 42.40%.

That is a change in the mix of decisions, not proof that upgrading became easier for any particular applicant. Change the round below and compare both counts. Candidates retaining an earlier seat without a new allotment are outside this figure.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Fresh allotments and upgrades tell different stories

Only current-round MBBS allottees · “Fresh” and “Upgraded” follow MCC result remarks

Round 2: 13,572 MBBS allotments; 16.91% marked Upgraded.

Fresh allotted11,277
Marked Upgraded2,295

An upgrade share is not an applicant’s chance of upgrading. Retained seats and candidates without a new allotment are outside this chart. An upgrade can also change course, category or quota.

View the exact data
Current-round MBBS outcomes; fresh plus upgraded equals the MBBS denominator
RoundFresh allottedMarked UpgradedMBBS denominatorUpgrade share
Round 211,2772,29513,57216.91%
Round 34,8003,5348,33442.40%
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

An earlier seat can remain without another allotment.

The next result also tells us what happened to the preceding round’s MBBS cohort. In the Round 2 history, 12,257 earlier MBBS rows were Reported and 9,659 were Not Reported; 231 were Seat Surrendered and five Seat Cancelled.

Among those reported earlier MBBS rows, 10,020 had no new Round 2 allotment. Their remarks distinguish not opting for an upgrade, not filling fresh choices and No Upgradation. That is why a new-allotment count alone cannot describe everyone still holding an earlier seat. Change the cohort below to inspect the Round 2 status recorded in the Round 3 result.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

An earlier seat can remain without a new allotment

Reporting status of immediately preceding-round MBBS allotments, as recorded in the next result

Round 1 MBBS cohort in Round 2 history: 22,152 records.

Reported12,257
Not Reported9,659
Seat Surrendered231
Seat Cancelled5

10,020 reported earlier MBBS rows had no new allotment in the current round.

These are result-history statuses, not final joined counts or reasons for non-reporting. The Round 1 history has three more MBBS records than the original Round 1 result; that version difference is retained. The no-new-allotment subset overlaps the Reported bar.

View the exact data
Immediately preceding-round MBBS status; the four status counts sum to the cohort total
Previous cohort / resultReportedNot ReportedSurrenderedCancelledCohort total
Round 1 in Round 212,2579,659231522,152
Round 2 in Round 310,3902,968212213,572
View the exact data
Subset: preceding-round MBBS rows marked Reported with no new current-round allotment
Previous cohort / resultDid not opt for upgradeDid not fill fresh choicesNo UpgradationSubset total
Round 1 in Round 26,2295363,25510,020
Round 2 in Round 34,6223922,3057,319
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Your second choice is not your second round.

The results also include an option number: the position of the option allotted from the submitted choices for that round. Round 2 recorded 1,278 MBBS allottees at option 1, 796 at option 2 and 685 at option 3. The remaining records were at later positions.

This lets us tell a more precise story about the options received. It does not reveal the full preference lists of unsuccessful applicants. MCC required fresh choices for later rounds, so a student’s option 2 in one round need not refer to the same college in another. See the 2025 choice-filling rules.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Round 2 is not the same as choice number 2

Allotted “option No.” field · MBBS allottees receiving a current-round allotment

Round 2: 13,572 MBBS allottees with a recorded option number; none missing.

Option 11,278
Option 2796
Option 3685
Option 4–102,489
Option 11+8,324

The option number is the allotted position in that round’s submitted choices. Fresh choices in later rounds mean the lists can differ. These records do not identify every applicant’s first, second or third preferred college.

View the exact data
Allotted option positions in the current round, not applicants’ full preference lists
RoundOption 1Option 2Option 3Options 4–10Option 11+
Round 21,2787966852,4898,324
Round 39724763401,3775,169
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

A rank comparison needs the same seat pool.

Take AIIMS Bhubaneswar, MBBS, Open Seat Quota, allotted category Open. Among the new allotment rows in each result, the highest AIR was 706 in Round 1, 765 in Round 2 and 785 in Round 3. Holding the course, quota and allotted category constant makes that comparison meaningful.

The explorer also includes examples with no new Open allotment in a later round. Those cells remain blank rather than becoming rank zero. These are endpoints of new allotments in the result file, not a reconstruction of every seat retained after the round. Select a different college and read its quota before comparing.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Read a rank endpoint inside one seat pool

Selected examples · MBBS · allotted category Open · AIR among current-round allotment rows

AIIMS, Bhubaneswar · Open Seat Quota · MBBS · allotted category Open. Highest AIR among new allotment rows in each result.

Round 1706
Round 2765
Round 3785

This is not a reconstructed cutoff for every seat held after a round. Retained seats are excluded. A larger AIR number is a lower position in the rank order; it is not a better score. A blank later round does not mean the college closed or had no students.

View the exact data
Selected current-round rank endpoints. No new allotment row is missing data, not rank zero. PDF page identifies the highest-AIR row.
College / quotaRoundHighest AIRNew rowsPDF page
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar · Open Seat QuotaRound 17064927
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar · Open Seat QuotaRound 2765947
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar · Open Seat QuotaRound 3785131
AIIMS, Patna · Open Seat QuotaRound 11,5375055
AIIMS, Patna · Open Seat QuotaRound 21,90714108
AIIMS, Patna · Open Seat QuotaRound 31,939369
AIIMS, Jodhpur · Open Seat QuotaRound 13925716
AIIMS, Jodhpur · Open Seat QuotaRound 2386224
AIIMS, Jodhpur · Open Seat QuotaRound 3No new allotment row0—
AIIMS, New Delhi · Open Seat QuotaRound 148484
AIIMS, New Delhi · Open Seat QuotaRound 2No new allotment row0—
AIIMS, New Delhi · Open Seat QuotaRound 3No new allotment row0—
SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, MUMBAI · All IndiaRound 18681532
SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, MUMBAI · All IndiaRound 21,126366
SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, MUMBAI · All IndiaRound 3No new allotment row0—
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Where did students receiving upgrades go?

We can count the institutions receiving recorded upgrades to MBBS. For example, JLN Medical College, Belagavi received 88 such allotments in Round 2. The charts show the five largest destination counts in each round, with all other destinations kept in the total.

These counts are useful evidence of movement. They are not a vote for the “best” college: capacity, quota eligibility and the choices available to each candidate all affect what can be allotted. Upgrades can also cross courses. Of Round 2’s upgrades to MBBS, 57 came from BDS and one from B.Sc. Nursing; Round 3 included 51 from BDS.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Where did recorded upgrades to MBBS land?

Five largest destination counts in each round · all MCC quotas and categories · observed upgrades, not preference votes

Round 2 · 2,295 upgrades to MBBS

JLN Medical College, Belagavi88
MGM Medical College, Aurangabad64
B.L.D.E University, Bijapur62
SDU Medical College, Kolar47
JSS Medical College, Mysuru46

All other destinations: 1,988 upgrades. 58 upgrades came from a different course.

Round 3 · 3,534 upgrades to MBBS

JLN Medical College, Belagavi49
MGM Medical College, Panvel49
Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur40
JGMM Medical College, Hubballi36
IMS and SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar35

All other destinations: 3,325 upgrades. 51 upgrades came from a different course.

Counts reflect seats, available choices and eligibility together. They do not establish the most preferred or best college, students’ motives, fees paid or final joining. Different campuses stay separate.

View the exact data
Selected upgrade destinations; other destinations remain included in the round total
Round / destinationUpgrades
Round 2 · JLN Medical College, Belagavi88
Round 2 · MGM Medical College, Aurangabad64
Round 2 · B.L.D.E University, Bijapur62
Round 2 · SDU Medical College, Kolar47
Round 2 · JSS Medical College, Mysuru46
Round 2 · All other destinations1,988
Round 3 · JLN Medical College, Belagavi49
Round 3 · MGM Medical College, Panvel49
Round 3 · Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur40
Round 3 · JGMM Medical College, Hubballi36
Round 3 · IMS and SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar35
Round 3 · All other destinations3,325
View the exact data
Five largest recorded origin/destination pairs per round. Previous held allotment uses Round 1 when Round 2 has no new row. Counts are a subset of each round’s upgrades.
Round / previous institutionMBBS destinationPrevious courseUpgrades
Round 2 · Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., MangaloreKasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., ManipalMBBS25
Round 2 · Dr. DYP Edu. Soc. Deemed Uni., KolhapurMGM Medical College, AurangabadMBBS23
Round 2 · AIIMS, Rai BareliAIIMS, GorakhpurMBBS18
Round 2 · Sri Siddhartha Academy T BegurSri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurMBBS18
Round 2 · JGMM Medical College, HubballiJLN Medical College, BelagaviMBBS17
Round 3 · Sri Siddhartha Academy T BegurSri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurMBBS26
Round 3 · Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, ChennaiACS Medical College, ChennaiMBBS14
Round 3 · JGMM Medical College, HubballiJLN Medical College, BelagaviMBBS11
Round 3 · JGMM Medical College, HubballiB.L.D.E University, BijapurMBBS11
Round 3 · Sri Lakshmi Narayana Inst. of Med. Scien., PuducherryMahatma Gandhi Medical College, Pondicherry,SBV Pondicherry Campus, Pillaiyarkuppam, Puducherry, 607402MBBS11
round1 source · round2 source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

The seat pool can change between rounds.

A separate MCC matrix dated 5 September 2025 listed 1,134 newly added seats: 1,126 MBBS and 8 BDS. Within its MBBS rows, Maharashtra accounted for 358, Karnataka for 159 and Tamil Nadu for 150.

This is the location of the institutions receiving seats, not the home state of students who received them. It is also one dated matrix. Later additions, withdrawals or revisions require their own records; this is not the complete national capacity increase for 2025.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

One Round 2 matrix added 1,126 MBBS seats

MCC newly-added-seat snapshot · 5 September 2025 · institution location, not candidate domicile

1,126 MBBS + 8 BDS = 1,134 seats in this matrix

Maharashtra358
Karnataka159
Tamil Nadu150
Odisha80
Bihar50
Jharkhand50

This is one dated additions matrix, not the cycle’s complete net capacity change. It cannot be added blindly to clear or virtual vacancies. The chart does not prove these additions caused a rank change.

View the exact data
Every state row aggregated from this additions matrix; MBBS only
Institution stateAdded MBBS seats
Maharashtra358
Karnataka159
Tamil Nadu150
Odisha80
Bihar50
Jharkhand50
Madhya Pradesh40
Rajasthan39
Uttar Pradesh33
Haryana30
Jammu And Kashmir29
Assam28
Punjab15
Kerala14
West Bengal12
Telangana11
Delhi (NCT)8
Gujarat8
Meghalaya8
Andhra Pradesh4
new seats sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

An allotment and a joined entry are different milestones.

The official joined-candidate list up to Round 3 contains 28,438 entries across its listed courses. Matching each AIR and admitted round to the final Round 3 history identifies 24,259 MBBS entries: 9,413 recorded under admitted round 1, 7,319 under round 2 and 7,527 under round 3.

The joined list does not contain a separate course column, so the MBBS count is a TopAll calculation from that exact match; every entry matched. A candidate who upgraded can be recorded under a later admitted round. These bars therefore cannot be divided by the earlier allotment bars to calculate an initial reporting rate. The list excludes later stray rounds and does not cover separate state counselling.

NEET 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

The joined list answers a different question

MBBS entries in the official up-to-Round-3 joined list · course linked to the admitted-round history

24,259 linked MBBS entries · 28,438 entries across all listed courses

Admitted round 19,413
Admitted round 27,319
Admitted round 37,527

All 28,438 joined-list AIRs matched the final Round 3 history. MBBS is resolved from each record’s admitted round. An upgraded candidate can be recorded under a later round; these are not initial reporting rates. Later stray rounds and state counselling are excluded.

View the exact data
Joined-list entries grouped by the list’s admitted round; all-course totals include BDS and B.Sc. Nursing
Admitted roundLinked MBBS entriesAll-course entries
Round 19,41312,064
Round 27,3198,357
Round 37,5278,017
joined source · round3 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Try it: what can Mira conclude?

Fictional data-reading example. Mira is looking at the 2025 AIIMS Patna rows for MBBS, Open Seat Quota and allotted category Open. She sees highest newly allotted AIRs of 1,537, 1,907 and 1,939. She says, “Someone at AIR 1,800 could see a later-round allotment in this seat pool, so I would definitely get one.” Which part goes too far?

Reveal the reasoning

The records show that later rounds included new allotments at larger AIR numbers than Round 1. They do not guarantee a seat for Mira. Her own choices, eligibility, documents and participation still matter, and a later year can have a different pool. A rank endpoint describes an observed result; it is not an individual admission probability.

She should also check allotted category, not assume it is identical to a candidate’s personal category. A candidate from a reserved category can receive an Open seat.

Turn the story into a useful comparison.

Write down five labels before comparing two numbers: year, course, college, quota and allotted category. Add the round and rank type. Then ask whether the number describes a new allotment, an earlier seat still held, or an entry in a joined list.

Use the records to understand a past process. For your own counselling year, read its current official rules and notices. Open MCC’s undergraduate counselling page.

For the examination before admissions, read NEET 2026 in numbers or return to the NEET study library.

Quick check: choose the correct denominator.

A friend divides the 2,295 Round 2 MBBS upgrades by all NEET test takers and calls the result the upgrade rate. Does that describe this chart?

Check your answer

No. For the share of current-round MBBS allotments marked Upgraded, use 2,295 ÷ 13,572 × 100 = 16.91%. It describes that round’s MBBS allottees. It does not estimate the probability of upgrading for all applicants or all test takers.

Your next data check

Try a three-minute comparison

Use the rank explorer to practise one careful comparison. Write your conclusion before checking the source.

  1. Choose a college in the rank explorer and write down its quota, course and allotted category.
  2. Compare only the same pool across the three rounds. Treat “No new allotment row” as missing, not zero.
  3. Explain one observed change in a sentence, then name one thing the figures cannot tell you.
Compare another college →

Sources and method

TopAll extracted the complete dated MCC final-result PDFs into round-specific columns and aggregated MBBS current-round rows. Fresh and Upgraded follow the official remarks, including annotated variants. All option numbers in those MBBS allotments are present and positive. Selected rank endpoints filter exact course, quota and allotted category and do not reconstruct retained-seat cutoffs. Joined-list AIR and admitted round were matched one-to-one to the final Round 3 history to identify course; all 28,438 records matched, with 24,259 MBBS entries. The additions matrix reconciles to its printed total of 1,134. Later histories contain three Round 1 MBBS records absent from the original Round 1 file; dated result totals are preserved separately. Percentages are TopAll calculations rounded to two decimals. Student identities and complete individual choice lists are not displayed. Reporting charts classify the immediately preceding-round MBBS history into its four official reporting states. The reported/no-new-allotment subset is shown separately and overlaps Reported. Upgrade origin/destination pairs use the most recent available prior allotment within the same result history; they are descriptive movement records, not preference votes.

  1. MCC final Round 1 allotment result

    2025 · PDF pages 3–1107; dated result file 13 August 2025 · Checked 2026-10-20

  2. MCC final Round 2 allotment result

    2025 · PDF pages 3–3237; result reaffirmed by superseding 18 September clarification · Checked 2026-10-20

  3. MCC final Round 3 allotment result

    2025 · PDF pages 2–1930; revised result dated 23 October 2025 · Checked 2026-10-20

  4. MCC admitted / joined candidates up to Round 3

    2025 · PDF pages 1–1469; admitted round used for course-history linkage · Checked 2026-10-20

  5. MCC newly added seats for Round 2

    2025 · PDF pages 1–9; 5 September 2025 matrix; printed grand total 1,134 · Checked 2026-10-20

  6. MCC UG counselling information bulletin 2025

    2025 · PDF pages 38–42; choice order, fresh choices and upgrades · Checked 2026-10-20

  7. MCC superseding clarification on Round 2 result

    2025 · Single page: result remains unchanged as declared 18 September 2025, 11:40 AM · Checked 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Start with your question. Open an answer, then choose one study task to try.

Does Round 2 mean a student received their second choice?

No. Round number identifies a counselling stage. The allotted option number identifies a position in that round’s submitted choice list. They answer different questions.

Can we identify everyone’s first, second and third preferred colleges?

No. The result records the option that was allotted, not the full ranked lists of all applicants. The charts show allotted positions among current-round MBBS allottees only.

What changed between Round 2 and Round 3 in these results?

Round 2 recorded 11,277 fresh MBBS allotments and 2,295 upgrades to MBBS. Round 3 recorded 4,800 fresh allotments and 3,534 upgrades. Retained earlier seats without a new allotment are outside those totals.

Can I add all three rounds to count admitted students?

No. The same person can receive more than one allotment across rounds. Allotments, unique people, seats held and confirmed joining need different calculations.

Are the rank charts official final college cutoffs?

They are TopAll calculations of the highest AIR among new allotment rows in each selected seat pool and result. They do not reconstruct every retained seat. Each exact-data row identifies its source PDF page.

Does “No new allotment row” mean rank zero or no seats?

Neither. It means no current-round row matched the selected college, MBBS, quota and allotted category in that result. Earlier retained seats can still exist.

Are the largest upgrade destinations the most popular colleges?

The counts show where recorded upgrades to MBBS landed. Capacity, eligibility and available choices also affect the result, so these counts do not establish a preference ranking, quality ranking or student motivation.

Does an upgrade always mean a different college?

No. A result marked Upgraded can involve a course, quota or allotted-category change as well as a college change. The destination charts retain the official upgrade classification.

Why does the joined list give a different number?

The joined list records a different stage. Up to Round 3 it contains 28,438 entries across listed courses. Matching admitted-round course histories identifies 24,259 MBBS entries; it does not establish final national admissions.

Why not calculate a joining percentage for each round?

A candidate who upgrades can appear under a later admitted round in the joined list. Dividing those entries by an earlier round’s allotments would mix different populations and would not measure initial reporting.

What does the added-seat chart include?

It includes the 1,126 MBBS seats in MCC’s newly-added-seat matrix dated 5 September 2025. The same matrix also contains eight BDS seats. It is not the cycle’s complete net capacity change.

Can I use the 2025 outcome to predict my admission?

Use it as historical context, not a guarantee. Check the current year’s official counselling rules and match the course, rank type, quota and allotted category before comparing records.

Type at least 2 characters or jump directly:
🔓

Save your learning progress

Sign in with a free account to save your practice answers and quiz results, then return to them when you revise.