Skip to main content

JEE Main & Advanced · Admissions in numbers

JEE 2025 admissions in numbers

A source-backed JoSAA 2025 story with six-round IIT and NIT+ rank explorers, quota comparisons, IIT course-choice counts, worked examples and FAQs.

JoSAA 2025 · Round 1–6 · IIT and NIT+ engineering examples · About 14 min to read

TopAll Editorial · Source check: 20 October 2026

Published: 20 October 2026 · Updated: 20 October 2026

Selected four-year engineering seat pools, not every JoSAA programme. IIT ranks use JEE Advanced CRL; NIT+ examples use JEE Main Paper 1 CRL. Later CSAB Special rounds and joined-student counts are outside this story. Official JoSAA website.

What you will take away

  • Compare eight selected engineering seat pools across all six JoSAA 2025 rounds, with exact opening and closing ranks.
  • IIT Bombay CSE’s OPEN, Gender-Neutral closing rank stayed at 66; NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE Other State moved from 1,104 to 1,449 on a different exam rank list.
  • Keep exam, programme, quota, seat category and gender pool fixed before drawing a conclusion.
  • Published course-choice counts show consideration, not first-choice votes; IIT final allotments are a separate snapshot.

Start here if: You are starting an engineering shortlist and want to read past counselling data without mixing ranks, quotas or preference claims.

Jump to a section

Round 1 is a starting point, not the whole story.

You open your first allotment and wonder: could a later round change my options? The 2025 records show why there is no single answer. Some closing ranks stayed fixed. Others moved gradually, or changed most in the final round.

JoSAA ran six allocation rounds in 2025. This story follows eight selected engineering seat pools across all six, then adds a different perspective: which IIT CSE courses appeared in more choice lists, and what the final IIT allotment snapshot looked like.

Read this as a historical guide to interpreting data. The dates below are the allocation dates in the revised 2025 schedule, not the fee-payment or reporting deadlines for a future year.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Six rounds. One 2025 JoSAA journey.

Scheduled allocation dates · historical 2025 cycle · dates are not reporting deadlines

  1. Round 1
  2. Round 2
  3. Round 3
  4. Round 4
  5. Round 5
  6. Round 6

Two mock allocations preceded these rounds. This retrospective stops at JoSAA Round 6; later CSAB Special rounds are a separate process.

View the exact data
Scheduled 2025 seat-allocation dates; the sixth round was the final IIT allocation round
RoundAllocation date
Round 12025-06-14
Round 22025-06-25
Round 32025-07-02
Round 42025-07-06
Round 52025-07-11
Round 62025-07-16
2025 schedule sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

The same round number can hide very different IIT patterns.

Start with IIT Bombay CSE, All India, OPEN, Gender-Neutral. Its JEE Advanced CRL closing rank was 66 in every round. Waiting did not move that endpoint in 2025.

Now select IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering in the same category and gender pool. Its closing rank moved from 2,354 to 2,468; most of that change appeared between Round 5 and Round 6. IIT Patna CSE moved from 3,215 to 3,377. These are observed endpoints, not counts of extra seats or students who upgraded.

Change the programme below. Each bar is the closing rank; the smaller opening-rank label gives the other end of the published range. A larger rank number means a lower position in that rank list.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

IIT closing ranks, round by round

JEE (Advanced) CRL · four selected IIT programmes

IIT Bombay · CSE · Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) · All India · OPEN · Gender-Neutral · JEE (Advanced) CRL. Bars show closing ranks; opening ranks appear beside each round.

Round 1 · opening 166
Round 2 · opening 166
Round 3 · opening 166
Round 4 · opening 166
Round 5 · opening 166
Round 6 · opening 166

Closing rank: 66 → 66 · change +0 rank positions

A larger closing-rank number reaches a lower position in that rank list. The scale starts at zero and changes with the selected programme. These endpoints do not count students, upgrades or vacancies, and do not predict a future seat.

View the exact data
Opening and closing ranks for every selected pool; OPEN · Gender-Neutral · 4-year B.Tech. · keep the stated exam and quota fixed
Programme / quotaRoundOpening CRLClosing CRL
IIT Bombay · CSERound 1166
IIT Bombay · CSERound 2166
IIT Bombay · CSERound 3166
IIT Bombay · CSERound 4166
IIT Bombay · CSERound 5166
IIT Bombay · CSERound 6166
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 1365591
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 2365591
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 3365591
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 4365595
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 5365605
IIT Delhi · ElectricalRound 6365605
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 17622,354
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 27622,359
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 38682,363
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 48682,363
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 58682,363
IIT Madras · MechanicalRound 68682,468
IIT Patna · CSERound 11,9543,215
IIT Patna · CSERound 21,9543,215
IIT Patna · CSERound 31,9543,215
IIT Patna · CSERound 41,9543,215
IIT Patna · CSERound 51,9543,226
IIT Patna · CSERound 61,9543,377
Round 1 source · Round 2 source · Round 3 source · Round 4 source · Round 5 source · Round 6 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

For NITs and IIITs, switch to the JEE Main rank list.

The NIT+ system uses JEE Main ranks. For these four-year engineering examples, the relevant basis is JEE Main Paper 1 CRL. Do not compare the numerical rank in this explorer with an IIT rank above as if both belonged to the same list.

NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE, Other State, OPEN, Gender-Neutral closed at 1,104 in Round 1 and 1,449 in Round 6. IIIT Allahabad Information Technology, All India, moved from 5,177 to 6,094. Neither sequence tells us how many people floated, slid, withdrew or finally joined.

The examples deliberately preserve course duration, quota, seat category and gender pool across all six rounds. They are teaching examples, not a complete college predictor.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

NIT+ closing ranks, round by round

JEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL · four selected NIT/IIIT seat pools

NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other State · Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) · Other State · OPEN · Gender-Neutral · JEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL. Bars show closing ranks; opening ranks appear beside each round.

Round 1 · opening 6341,104
Round 2 · opening 6341,141
Round 3 · opening 6341,159
Round 4 · opening 6341,219
Round 5 · opening 6341,244
Round 6 · opening 6591,449

Closing rank: 1,104 → 1,449 · change +345 rank positions

A larger closing-rank number reaches a lower position in that rank list. The scale starts at zero and changes with the selected programme. These endpoints do not count students, upgrades or vacancies, and do not predict a future seat.

View the exact data
Opening and closing ranks for every selected pool; OPEN · Gender-Neutral · 4-year B.Tech. · keep the stated exam and quota fixed
Programme / quotaRoundOpening CRLClosing CRL
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 16341,104
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 26341,141
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 36341,159
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 46341,219
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 56341,244
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateRound 66591,449
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 15594,463
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 25594,463
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 35594,463
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 45594,463
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 55594,465
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateRound 65594,569
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 12,0193,934
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 22,0194,125
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 32,0194,158
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 42,0194,158
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 52,0194,158
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateRound 62,0194,347
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 12,0555,177
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 22,0645,320
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 32,0645,394
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 42,0645,399
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 52,0645,474
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyRound 62,0646,094
Round 1 source · Round 2 source · Round 3 source · Round 4 source · Round 5 source · Round 6 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

A rank change is not a seat count.

For one fixed seat pool, subtract the Round 1 closing rank from the Round 6 closing rank. For NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE Other State, that is 1,449 − 1,104 = 345 rank positions. The difference does not mean 345 additional students entered that course.

The movement chart keeps the two exam rank systems separate. Switch between the selected IIT and NIT+ examples and read the unit before the bar. An unchanged endpoint gets a genuine zero-length bar. Do not interpret an endpoint change as your personal probability of receiving a seat.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

How much changed between Round 1 and Round 6?

Selected OPEN · Gender-Neutral seat pools · closing-rank difference, not admission probability

JEE (Advanced) CRL · four selected IIT pools · closing rank in Round 6 minus Round 1.

IIT Bombay · CSE0
IIT Delhi · Electrical14
IIT Madras · Mechanical114
IIT Patna · CSE162

Zero means an unchanged endpoint. A change of 345 rank positions does not mean 345 extra seats or upgrades. These eight examples were selected to teach comparison; they are not a representative sample of all programmes.

View the exact data
Round 6 minus Round 1 within the same programme, quota, seat category, gender pool and rank list
Programme / quotaRank listRound 1 CRRound 6 CRChange
IIT Bombay · CSEJEE (Advanced) CRL6666+0
IIT Delhi · ElectricalJEE (Advanced) CRL591605+14
IIT Madras · MechanicalJEE (Advanced) CRL2,3542,468+114
IIT Patna · CSEJEE (Advanced) CRL3,2153,377+162
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Other StateJEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL1,1041,449+345
NIT Tiruchirappalli · CSE · Home StateJEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL4,4634,569+106
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal · ECE · Other StateJEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL3,9344,347+413
IIIT Allahabad · Information TechnologyJEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL5,1776,094+917
Round 1 source · Round 2 source · Round 3 source · Round 4 source · Round 5 source · Round 6 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Home State and Other State answer different eligibility questions.

Even the same course can have different closing ranks in different eligible pools. For NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE, OPEN, Gender-Neutral, Round 6, Home State closed at 4,569 and Other State at 1,449.

A student cannot choose whichever quota has the more convenient number. The state code of eligibility is defined in the 2025 rules, generally by the state in which the qualifying examination was passed, with specified exceptions. Current residence alone does not settle it. Use the round selector to see how the two pools changed.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Same course. Different eligible seat pools.

NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE · 4-year B.Tech. · OPEN · Gender-Neutral · JEE (Main) Paper 1 CRL

Round 1 · compare closing ranks for Home State and Other State separately.

Other State (OS)1,104
Home State (HS)4,463

Home State eligibility follows the 2025 state-code-of-eligibility rules, usually the state where the qualifying examination was passed, with specified exceptions. It is not simply the state a student currently lives in. These ranks are not interchangeable.

View the exact data
Same course, category and gender pool. Quota remains a separate eligibility condition.
RoundHome State closing CRLOther State closing CRL
Round 14,4631,104
Round 24,4631,141
Round 34,4631,159
Round 44,4631,219
Round 54,4651,244
Round 64,5691,449
Round 1 source · Round 2 source · Round 3 source · Round 4 source · Round 5 source · Round 6 sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

“Chosen often” is different from “chosen first”.

The JIC report publishes candidate choice counts by IIT and programme code. Code 4110 is four-year Computer Science and Engineering. Among those 23 CSE rows, IIT Bombay recorded 28,705 choices, IIT Delhi 27,697, and IIT Kanpur 27,285.

That makes an interesting story about courses appearing in submitted choice lists. It does not tell us which course each student ranked first, second or third. One candidate can include CSE at several IITs. Adding these bars would double-count people; the counts are also not seat demand-to-supply ratios.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

Which IIT CSE courses appeared in more choice lists?

Five largest published choice counts for programme code 4110 · 4-year CSE · all 23 IIT rows in the table

IIT Bombay28,705
IIT Delhi27,697
IIT Kanpur27,285
IIT Roorkee26,725
IIT Hyderabad26,572

A candidate can list CSE at several IITs. These are overlapping course-choice counts, not unique applicants across the chart, first-choice votes, seats or joined students. The report does not publish preference positions in this table.

View the exact data
Published CSE choice counts, sorted across all 23 IITs; code 4110 and institute codes mapped from the same report
IIT / CSEChoice countPDF page
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay28,705507
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi27,697507
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur27,285508
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee26,725508
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad26,572507
Indian Institute of Technology Madras26,547508
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur26,449507
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi24,442509
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati24,413509
Indian Institute of Technology Indore23,410507
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar21,739508
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad20,045509
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur19,513508
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar19,475507
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi19,202507
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar18,702509
Indian Institute of Technology Patna17,579508
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati17,117509
Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad16,164509
Indian Institute of Technology Goa16,156509
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad15,581509
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai15,546509
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu11,396509
JIC report sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Zoom out: the final IIT snapshot has a different denominator.

JIC Table 4.4 reports 18,160 total IIT seats and 18,188 seats allotted in the last round across 23 IITs. Its largest institute allotment totals were IIT Kharagpur 1,923, IIT (BHU) Varanasi 1,588 and IIT Bombay 1,364. These totals include all the table’s categories and gender pools, unlike our OPEN, Gender-Neutral rank examples.

Capacity and allotted seats are distinct published measures. The report also describes special supernumerary allotments. Do not force the two totals to match or call their difference a vacancy count. This is an IIT-only allotment snapshot, not total admissions across IITs, NITs and IIITs, and not a verified joined-student count.

JEE 2025 · Admissions in numbersTopAll

A final-round snapshot of IIT allotments

Five largest institute totals in JIC Table 4.4 · all categories and gender pools · all 23 IITs in the table

Published IIT capacity18,160
Final-round allotted seats18,188
Institutes covered23 IITs
IIT Kharagpur1,923
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,588
IIT Bombay1,364
IIT Roorkee1,356
IIT Delhi1,241

JIC reports special supernumerary allotments separately in its summary; capacity and allotment totals need not be equal. This is an IIT allotment snapshot, not an all-JoSAA seat total, a joined-candidate count or a round-by-round flow. Do not sum repeated round endpoints as admissions.

View the exact data
Table 4.4: all 23 IITs. Capacity and final-round allotments are distinct published measures.
IITPublished capacityFinal-round allotted
IIT Bhubaneswar496496
IIT Bombay1,3601,364
IIT Mandi520520
IIT Delhi1,2391,241
IIT Indore480480
IIT Kharagpur1,9191,923
IIT Hyderabad630631
IIT Jodhpur610610
IIT Kanpur1,2101,215
IIT Madras1,1211,124
IIT Gandhinagar360360
IIT Patna817817
IIT Roorkee1,3531,356
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad1,2101,213
IIT Ropar646646
IIT (BHU) Varanasi1,5891,588
IIT Guwahati962962
IIT Bhilai329331
IIT Goa165165
IIT Palakkad200200
IIT Tirupati254255
IIT Jammu305305
IIT Dharwad385386
JIC report sourceTopAll · Admissions in numbers

Try it: can Aarav treat a past endpoint as a promise?

Fictional data-reading example. Aarav has JEE Main Paper 1 CRL 1,300. He is checking NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE, Other State, OPEN, Gender-Neutral. The 2025 closing ranks were 1,104 in Round 1 and 1,449 in Round 6. He says, “My rank is inside the final endpoint, so a later round guarantees me this seat.” What should he change?

Reveal the reasoning

His rank number lies between those two historical closing ranks. That is a useful observation, but the guarantee is unsupported. The published range does not mean every rank in the interval received that course. Eligibility, submitted choices, participation and other allocation rules matter. A future cycle can also differ.

His careful conclusion is: “This exact seat pool reached CRL 1,449 in JoSAA 2025 Round 6. I can use it as a historical reference while checking the rules and options for my own year.”

Try it: does a larger choice count make a course your best fit?

Fictional choice-list example. Sana sees 28,705 CSE choices for IIT Bombay and 27,697 for IIT Delhi. She concludes that 1,008 more students chose Bombay as their first preference. Is that what the table says?

Check Sana’s interpretation

The difference in the published course-choice counts is 1,008. The table does not show the position of each choice. Many candidates may have included both courses. It therefore cannot establish a difference in first-choice votes or reveal any individual student’s ordering.

Sana can compare the curriculum, costs, location and her own interests separately. A count of recorded choices does not decide which programme suits her.

What keeps a later-round option open?

The 2025 rules distinguish Freeze, Float and Slide. Freeze accepts the offered programme without further-round consideration. Float seeks a higher listed choice across institutes; Slide seeks a higher listed choice within the same institute. If an eligible higher preference is not allotted, Float and Slide retain the accepted seat, subject to completing the required steps.

These are historical rule explanations, not a count of students who used each option. The rank archive does not contain that count. Seat acceptance, document verification and payment requirements are separate from looking up a cutoff. Float and Slide were unavailable in the final round, and a first-choice allottee could only Freeze or reject the offer. Read the year-specific rules before drawing an action from a chart.

Quick check: which comparison is valid?

Which comparison keeps the rank basis consistent? A: IIT Bombay CSE CRL 66 versus NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE CRL 1,449 as one shared rank ladder. B: NIT Tiruchirappalli CSE, Other State, OPEN, Gender-Neutral, Round 1 versus the same pool in Round 6.

Check your answer

B is the valid within-pool comparison. It holds the exam rank list, institute, programme, quota, category and gender pool fixed. A mixes JEE Advanced and JEE Main rank lists. For B, the endpoint changed by 345 rank positions; that still does not count seats or guarantee admission.

Your next data check

Try a three-minute comparison

Use the rank explorer to practise one careful comparison. Write your conclusion before checking the source.

  1. Choose one programme and record its exam rank list, quota, OPEN category and Gender-Neutral pool.
  2. Compare its opening and closing ranks in Round 1 and Round 6. Calculate the closing-rank difference.
  3. Write one supported observation, then explain why the range does not guarantee you a seat.
Compare another programme →

Sources and method

TopAll matched institute, full four-year programme title, quota, OPEN seat type and Gender-Neutral pool across six official JoSAA 2025 rank-table snapshots. All 48 selected rows are present; opening and closing ranks are preserved. Closing-rank differences are TopAll calculations, not counts of students or upgrades. The JIC report provides separate IIT aggregate course-choice and final-allotment tables; programme code 4110 maps to four-year CSE. Choice counts overlap across institutes. Sources were checked on 20 October 2026. Draft review only; no publication date has been assigned.

  1. JoSAA 2025 Round 1 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 1; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  2. JoSAA 2025 Round 2 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 2; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  3. JoSAA 2025 Round 3 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 3; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  4. JoSAA 2025 Round 4 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 4; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  5. JoSAA 2025 Round 5 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 5; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  6. JoSAA 2025 Round 6 opening and closing rank archive

    2025 · Year 2025; Round 6; institute type ALL; institute ALL; programme ALL; seat type OPEN. Frozen exact pool rows; headers retain quota and gender. · Checked 2026-10-20

  7. JEE (Advanced) 2025 Joint Implementation Committee report

    2025 · Table 4.4 printed p.9 / PDF p.16; institute/programme codes printed pp.296–297 / PDF pp.303–304; Candidate Choices printed pp.500–502 / PDF pp.507–509; executive summary printed p.6 / PDF p.13. · Checked 2026-10-20

  8. JoSAA 2025 revised schedule, updated 20 June 2025

    2025 · PDF pp.1–2; allocation dates for rounds 1–6. This is the historical revised schedule, not future deadlines. · Checked 2026-10-20

  9. JoSAA 2025 business rules, updated 20 June 2025

    2025 · Section IV: state code of eligibility; VI: rank lists; XVII–XVIII: choices and seat acceptance; XX printed pp.46–48: Freeze/Float/Slide. · Checked 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Start with your question. Open an answer, then choose one study task to try.

How many JoSAA rounds were held in 2025?

Six allocation rounds. The revised schedule listed Round 1 on 14 June and Round 6 on 16 July 2025. Two earlier mock allocations were separate. These are historical dates, not current-year reporting deadlines.

Can I compare an IIT closing rank with an NIT closing rank?

Not as one shared rank list. IIT examples here use JEE Advanced CRL; the NIT and IIIT four-year engineering examples use JEE Main Paper 1 CRL. Compare the same exam and rank list throughout.

Are OPEN-seat ranks and reserved-category ranks the same thing?

No. JoSAA states that OPEN opening and closing ranks represent CRL, while EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use the respective category ranks. PwD seats use the relevant PwD ranks. this guide’s explorers use OPEN, Gender-Neutral pools only.

Does a larger closing-rank number mean a better score?

No. A larger numerical rank is a lower position in that rank list. A closing rank moving from 1,104 to 1,449 describes a historical endpoint reaching a larger rank number; it does not measure marks gained or lost.

Does an increase of 345 ranks mean 345 extra seats?

No. It is the difference between two closing-rank endpoints for one fixed pool. It does not count extra seats, new allottees or upgrades.

Does a rank inside the published opening–closing range guarantee admission?

No. The endpoints are historical observations. They do not show that every candidate between them received that programme. Eligibility, choice order, participation and the allocation rules still matter; another year can differ.

Why is NIT Tiruchirappalli’s Home State closing rank different?

Home State and Other State are distinct eligible seat pools. Keep quota fixed when comparing rounds. Check the year’s state-code-of-eligibility rules rather than assuming your current residence is sufficient.

What is the difference between Freeze, Float and Slide?

Under the 2025 rules, Freeze ends further-round consideration while retaining the accepted programme; Float considers higher listed choices across institutes; Slide considers higher listed choices within the same institute. These options require completing seat-acceptance and other applicable steps. Float and Slide were unavailable in the final round; a first-choice allottee could only Freeze or reject the offered seat.

Which IIT CSE programme received the most first-choice votes?

The inspected JIC table cannot answer that. It publishes counts of candidates choosing each course, without preference positions. IIT Bombay had the largest published count among the 23 four-year CSE rows, but that is not a first-choice ranking.

Can I add the course-choice bars to count unique students?

No. A candidate may have listed CSE at several IITs. The course-choice counts overlap. They are not mutually exclusive groups of students or seat-allotment totals.

Do these figures include CSAB Special rounds and all Indian engineering admissions?

No. The rank explorers stop at JoSAA 2025 Round 6. Later CSAB Special rounds, separate state counselling and other admission routes require their own sources. The final institute seat chart covers IITs only.

Where can I verify the numbers or compare another course?

Open “View the exact data” under a chart and follow its official source links. The JoSAA archive lets you choose 2025 and a round, institute, programme and seat type. Preserve quota, gender pool and rank-list basis when comparing. JIC page locators identify the aggregate choice and seat tables.

Type at least 2 characters or jump directly:
🔓

Save your learning progress

Sign in with a free account to save your practice answers and quiz results, then return to them when you revise.